題名: 學習動機、課室評量與教師權變 (II)

其他題名: Learning Motivation, Classroom Assessments, and Teacher Contingency

關鍵詞: 語文

摘要: 本計畫欲深入研究學習動機與課室評量的關聯,及將課室評量與教師權變結合的方法。計畫植基於研究者96 年度國科會計畫成果之兩篇論文,其一探討師生對以考試與分數激勵學習的看法、其二比較考試與報告二種不同評量方式,對學生動機及學習策略的影響。二文結論指出,學生動機會影響其因應課堂要求的態度,而課室評量的安排亦影響學習動機;教師在安排課程配分給分時,多會將學生動機與其可能投入的程度納入考量。本計畫前半部將擴充對師生做法、態度與信念的調查,以檢驗之前觀察到的本地考試文化效應以及師生心態,究竟為特屬於華人社會的現象,抑或是亞洲現象、跨國跨文化現象?藉由之前的研究基礎,擴大問卷調查與訪談的規模,希能梳理出動機與評量之間微妙的關係、其背後的成因,以及進一步提出動機與評量理論修正的方向,和可供大專英語教師參考的做法。計畫的後半部以最新的課室評量理論(Black & Wiliam, 2009)為本,據此設計符合近年assessment FOR learning「評量以助學習」思潮的大專生英語說寫教學流程。同時依新理論所提的teacher contingency 觀念,帶進企業管理的權變理論,並檢驗教師權變(此處操作型定義為不預設教學內容,待學生完成說寫作品後再依其作品決定教案)的可行性與效益,將以準實驗研究法設計說寫教學各兩套流程,控制組依一般預擬教案在學生練習後介入,實驗組之不同處在教案不預設,而將於教師閱覽過學生作品後才決定。實驗前後蒐集學生動機問卷,並進行作品修改前後的內容分析,希望結果有助於探討教師權變的可能與修正方向。動機與評量、權變的結合是英語教學的創新思維,其理論與實用價值均值得投注更多心力。

This proposal intends to examine the interrelationship between learning motivation and classroom assessment, as well as possible ways of integrating teacher contingency into classroom assessment. The plan is based on previous findings of the researcher’s two journal papers, one of which investigated both teachers’ and students’ opinions on motivating learning through tests and marks, the other compared the impact of convergent versus divergent assessments on learner motivation and their use of self-regulated learning strategies. Conclusions indicated that motivation influences learner attitude when they face course requirements, and arrangements in course requirement, in turn, affect how much learners are willing to put forth effort. In addition, teachers also take into consideration learners’ motivation and possible involvement when planning classroom assessments. The first half of this proposal will expand on previous surveys of teacher/student practices, attitude, and belief with a much larger sample covering participants from different cultures, in order to further examine whether the already observed test culture and its influence is culture-bound or universal. Through questionnaire surveys and interviews with college English teachers and students in various areas, it is hoped that the intricate relations between motivation and assessment as well as the establishment of such relations could be more clearly identified. Moreover, the results are expected to contribute to theory construction and refinement in both learning motivation and classroom assessment. Pedagogically, practical implications will be sought to inform classroom teachers. For the second half of the proposal, the researcher applies the recently updated classroom assessment theory (Black & Wiliam, 2009) in designing for college EFL students speaking and writing programs that are in accordance with the concept of ‘assessment FOR learning.’ The idea of ‘teacher contingency’ mentioned in the new theory is also elaborated for an examination of its feasibility and effect. A quasi-experimental design will allow a comparison between a control group, in which teachers intervene with a pre-determined lesson plan after students finish their first draft, and an experimental group, in which teachers do not plan the pedagogical intervention until students’ first drafts are viewed and problems identified for the lesson plan. Pre- and post-data will be collected using various motivation questionnaires. Student drafts and their revised versions done after the lesson, both speaking and writing, will be analyzed for their quality, complexity, accuracy, and fluency. It is hoped that the results will help us find out more about the new concept of teacher contingency.