題名: 從非正式學習探索台灣學生英文臉書學習社群之使用

其他題名: Exploring Taiwanese Students’ Informal Learning in Facebook Community Discussion

關鍵詞: 語文

摘要: 隨著Web 2.0 網路科技的快速發展,臉書社群網的使用顯然已成為二十一世紀最 受歡迎的社群網路溝通工具之一 (Boyd, 2007; Hargittai, 2007; Thelwall, 2008)。 以臉書建構網路社群的概念已經獲得老師與學者們的高度關注,因為它本身具備許 多優越的潛能可以成為有效的網路社群 (Godwin-Jones, 2008; Kabilan, Ahmad and Abidin, 2010),例如,臉書提供了友善、易上手的操作介面、強大社群搜尋與分享 功能、多方互動式的溝通模組、多元的同步和非同步溝通管道 (e.g. email, blog, MSN、Chatting Wall),這些功能可以使臉書成為記錄互動、討論、反思與學習歷程 的絕佳工具。但是臉書自從2004 年正式在哈佛大學架設成立到現在,風靡全球的使 用期間甚短,因此,相關的教學運用研究報告明顯不足,許多現有的課堂臉書運用 仍屬實驗階段,臉書對學生語言學習上是否有正面影響尚屬未知,極需專家學者的 深入探索了解。此外,目前大多數的相關文獻都是英語為母語者在臉書上互相溝通 (NES-NES) 的研究或英語為外語者與英語為母語者溝通(EFL-NES)的探討,英語為外 語者互相溝通 (EFL-EFL)的文獻卻付之闕如。然而,在台灣,老師若要運用臉書於 教學中,大部份的情況是安排台灣學生們彼此互動。由於英語並非母語,台灣學生 們的行為模式勢必與先前所研究的報導有出入,可想而知的是學生在使用臉書時會 有語言上的使用焦慮(language anxiety),並且需要在參與臉書社群時產生自我交 涉策略,這些面對語言使用焦慮、形成社會互動策略、並進而解決問題或甚至架構 知識的過程中必有大量非正式與偶發學習(Informal learning and incidental learning)產生。因此,本研究主要目的是要探究以下的研究問題: 本研究主要目的是要探究以下的研究問題: 1. 台灣學生對英文臉書學習社群的使用有何看法? 2. 台灣學生使用英文臉書學習社群的行為模式是甚麼? 3. 台灣學生可以從英文臉書學習社群使用過程中產生甚麼非正式學習? 本研究將同時使用質化與量化的研究方法,以了解學生臉書上的活動和看法,並 深度探究學生在臉書上非正式學習的狀態。筆者將採用Eraut (2004) 的非正式學習 學習指標來檢測學生在英文臉書學習社群中的非正式學習情況。除此之外,為了詳 細了解學生的學習過程與細節,筆者也會採用面談的方式,以收集質性相關的資料。 由於每位學生對自我非正式學習的敏銳度不一,此外,許多非正式學習也很難被理 性察覺,因此在面談時的問題不是直接問學生如何學習或學到了甚麼,而是採用 Eraut (2004)的面談設計,間接的詢問以瞭解學生在生活中的學習狀況。 筆者預期研究成果可以看出學生在英文臉書社群上可以學到非正式的語言學習 和情境判斷的相關概念,希望本研究可以讓非正式學習的重要性獲得老師、學者、 專家的重視,以更瞭解學生在社群網站上的觀望或被動行為背後可能潛藏的學習行 為。

Web 2.0 technologies, which involve interactive information sharing and collaboration, have caused major changes in social communication and created diverse possibilities for learning and teaching. Facebook (FB) has become one of the most popular online CMC tools cross nations. The global FB active users have reached 500 million, and more than 10 million FB accounts are registered in Taiwan (CheckFacebook, 2011, 12, 20). While an increasing number of studies have illustrated the significance of FB for its multifunctional social network and suggested its potential for effective academic practice due to its reflective qualities, mechanisms of peer feedback and collaborative models (Mason, 2006), little has been investigated about how FB is used as learning communities and what EFL students can learn informally in FB learning communities. This study attempts to investigate Taiwanese students’ informal learning in FB community discussions. The research questions are as the following: 1. What are college students’ perceptions toward the English learning community of Facebook? 2. What are the characteristics of the students’ behavioral patterns in an English learning community of Facebook? 3. What can college students informally learn from the English learning community of Facebook? The researcher will observe and interact with 120 freshmen in a FB community of College English over two years. Multiple data sets will be collected including students’ FB interactive texts, two reflections, two surveys and one interview. The researcher will adapt Eraut’s (2004) 8 indicators of informal learning to assess Taiwanese students’ FB informal learning outcomes. The 8 indicators are: task performance, awareness and understanding, personal development, teamwork, role performance, academic knowledge and skills, decision making and problem solving and judgment (p.265). Further analysis about how informal learning interplays with students formal English learning will be discussed; moreover, implications for online learning community management will be suggested. Eraut, M. (2004). Informal learning in the workplace. Studies in Continuing Education, 26, 2, 247-273. Mason, R. (2006). Learning technologies for adult continuing education. Studies in Continuing Education, 28, 2, 121-133.