題名: 中國大陸的社經變遷與法制發展-子計畫一:走向規範憲法:中國違憲審查制度開展之研究 (I)

其他題名: Toward a Normative Constitution: the Study of China$S Judicial Review System

關鍵詞: 違憲審查;憲法司法化;規範憲法;中華人民共和國憲法

摘要: 中國大陸雖於1954 年即通過公布第一部憲法,但憲法作為國家根本大法的規範性格,並未同時確立。直至改革開放初期1982 年重新制訂的憲法,首次在序言宣示:「本憲法…是國家的根本法,具有最高的法律效力,全國各族人民、一切國家機關…都必須以憲法為根本的活動準則…」,一舉把憲法推到前所未有的規範高度。改革開放近三十年後的2004 年修憲,更明定「徵收補償」制度,並宣示「國家尊重和保障人權」。至此,中國憲法成為追求社會穩定發展基礎的地位應告確立,「如何」落實憲法的規範性則成為新一階段的熱門課題。然而,自中共第十六屆四中全會宣示「建構和諧社會」的目標,並歷經「零八憲章」、「三博士上書」等事件後,有關憲法司法化或違憲審查的議題卻急速冷卻。即便如此,在中國市場經濟迅速發展的情形下,人民對司法的期待,恐怕難以侷限於傳統行政法與民商法的範圍。如何進一步使國家的法律與政策也納入憲法規範架構之下,由司法加以審查,使其具有一定的可預見性,毋寧是中國經濟持續發展所需要面對的問題。但是,在中國大陸現行憲法的架構下,是否仍有司法違憲審查制度的存在空間?如有,又應採取何種設計,在程序上應該如何實施?凡此,均值得加以研究。

China promulgated its first Constitution in 1954. However, as the basic law of the land, the normative characteristic of the 1954 Constitution was wanting. It was the 1982 Constitution—promulgated after the “reform and opening-up policy”—that first declared in its preamble that “the Constitution … is the basic and supreme law of the land, … and all people and agencies should act in accordance with the Constitution.” In 2004, thirty years after the opening-up policy, China amended its Constitution again to include the idea of “taking and just compensation,” and declare that the fundamental rights of people should be respected. There was no doubt at that time that China’s Constitution would provide a firm basis for China’s social development. It is how to implement the relevant constitutional mandates that becomes the hot topic of China’s constitutional research. However, after the 16th Communist Party Convention, which announced the national goal of pursuing a peaceful society, the discussion of the judicialization of the Constitution and constitutional review has died down. Nevertheless, as China’s economy continues to grow, it is quite normal that people will have high expectation of the judiciary, and such expectation will not be met by simply reforming the more traditional field of laws, such as commercial law, civil law, and administrative law. Thus, how to establish an effective judicial review system, which considers the constitutionality of laws and policies, is the key issue faced by the Chinese government, and is surely worth studying.