題名: TELDAP授權加值平台先導計畫

其他題名: Teldap Platform for Licensing and Value-Added Creations

關鍵詞: 授權加值平台;聯合目錄;授權窗口;著作權盤點;加值工具;商業使用;非商業使用;電子書

摘要: 數位典藏與數位學習國家型計畫經過兩期八年的建置已完成三百多萬筆媒體典藏品,這些典藏品來自於不同機構不同計畫,目前以建置聯合目錄的方式透過分類及關鍵詞檢索相關典藏品達到整體呈現的目的。但個別主題內容的解析及呈現還是以不同單位所各自建置的網站為主,內容亦侷限於該單位的典藏品無法擴及整體數位典藏資料。主要的原因是欠缺一個方便的授權加值平台,使用者可以透過這個平台找到需要的典藏素材,快速獲得授權,以CCC創作集商業應用為例,使用42張圖像向16個單位分別進行授權且無標準作業流程。因此本計畫試圖結合數位典藏與數位學習國家型計畫過去所有相關成果,包括目錄、內容、技術、著作權盤點、商用橋接等,建構一個完整並可永續經營的創意授權加值平台。不管商用或非商用的使用者都可以透過這個平台找到可以利用的典藏素材,並快速獲得授權。此一平台包括瀏覽採購區、加值工作區及使用者交流區,提供加值工作者一個方便的平台環境,透過這個平台所提供的工具及網路環境可以輕易的自行瀏覽採購所需典藏內容透過統一的授權窗口取得內容,並利用加值工具建構網站、經營網站、部落格或製作電子書等。

After 8 years progress, Taiwan E-learning and Digital Archive Project(Teldap) accomplished a Union Catalog containing the indices of more than three million digital collections which were digitized by many different institutes and projects. Users can easily access those digital collections through Union Catalog system. However the utilization of those digital collections is still very poor. Most showcase web sites constructed by each institution contain only the contents created by their own. The reason is that there is no convenient platform for easy licensing and value-added design. For example, to license 42 pictures for the value-added project of creative comic collection (CCC) has to contact 16 different content holders and no standard procedure to follow. Therefore in this project, we intend to integrate the past achievements and reorganized the experts from Teldap regarding cataloging, contents, technologies, digital rights, advertizing etc. to construct a convenient and sustainable platform for value-added creations and licensing. No matter commercial or non-commercial usage through this platform value-added creators can search for required digital collections and get their licenses easily. In our design, there are three working areas in this platform namely browsing shopping area, value-added creation area, and users’ forum. Each area respectively provides services and tools for the conveniences of shopping, creation, and idea exchanging.