題名: FIDIC國際工程標準契約與工程採購契約要項相關問題之研究(I)

其他題名: A Study of Fidic Conditions of Contracts and Related Issues Concerning Public Construction Contracts in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 法律;FIDIC國際工程標準契約;工程採購契約

摘要: 國內營建工程之規模較往日更為龐大,故與國內外承攬廠商間的合作互動模式及爭議歧見的處理等知識也益形重要。除了工程與法律之專業知識亟待整合之外,在國際間,「FIDIC 國際工程標準契約條款」通用於世界70 餘國,其風險分配的合理性一向頗受肯認,是目前國際間最被廣為採用之契約範本。 FIDIC於1999年出版新版的標準契約條款,提供了四種標準契約條款範本,包括「傳統施工契約」(新紅皮書)、「設計建造契約」(新黃皮書)、「EPC 統包契約」(銀皮書),及「簡要版契約」(綠皮書)等。其中前三者代表了完全不同之契約類型,也對應著當事人間不同的權利義務關係與風險分配概念。 國內過去對於工程法律問題受限於民法一般承攬之規範,對於規模龐大之工程承攬常有工程法理不足之憾。因此本計畫將以三年時間,分別針對FIDIC 國際工程標準契約條款中「傳統施工契約」、「設計建造契約」、「EPC 統包契約」三個子題,對照我國採購契約要項及相關契約文件範本,以比較法的方式分析,並就國內外相關國際工程文件之實務見解、學說討論進行比較整理,體系性分析與FIDIC有關之國際工程契約文件中風險分配、權責劃分、爭議處理等工程中常見爭議問題,期能使研究成果對國內工程採購契約文件相關規定之修正及工程法律案件實務見解之整合提出建言。

In Taiwan, the complexities of construction works are greater than before. It is therefore the concepts of cooperation and coordination, plus the manners of dispute resolution are getting crucial for all contractors. It goes without saying that the integrated knowledge of construction law should be developed nowadays. On the other hand, it is proposed that paying attention to the FIDIC conditions of contracts, of which is called as ‘the bible of construction contract’ by the global construction industry, is of vital importance because it is fairly accepted in more than 70 countries in the world. The latest FIDIC conditions of contracts are published in 1999, providing four standard forms: the Construction Contract (the ‘New Red Book’), the Plant and Design-Build Contract (the ‘New Yellow Book’), the EPC/Turnkey Contract (the ‘Silver Book’), and the Short Form (the ‘Green Book’). They stand for different categories of construction contracts in terms of complexity, except the Green Book. The responsibilities of the parties and the concepts of risk allocation are various correspondently. The principles of general hire of works of the Civil Code are the legal bases of construction contracts in Taiwan’s practices. There is obvious deficiency for the mega projects in the contemporary era. In this research, it is intended to introduce the knowledge of construction law by studying the Construction Contract, the Plant and Design-Build Contract and the EPC/Turnkey Contract of the FIDIC conditions in three years. The methodologies will be firstly comparing the differences by examining the ‘Essential Requirements for Procurement Contract’ and the domestic construction contracts. Next, surveying the practices in both of domestic and international areas; followed by introducing the specific cores of the FIDIC conditions of contracts, such as the risk allocation, the responsibilities of the parties, the dispute resolution procedures and etc. It is hoped to clarify the structure of construction law and provide suggestions to domestic practices.