題名: 法律繼受下的法律發展與文化變遷---以性侵害、離婚監護、以及人口販運案件之法意識為例(I)

其他題名: Legal Development and Cultural Change under the Reception of Law --- Legal Consciousness in the Case of Rape, Guardianship and Human Trafficking

關鍵詞: 法律繼受;法律發展;法文化;性侵害;離婚監護;人口販運;性別;法社會學

摘要: 本計畫以戰後台灣法律發展與社會變遷為研究對象,試圖分析法律繼受之下,台灣法律與社會文化之間的互動關係。最終的目的在於透過法律歷史與社會的考察,發展一個本土的法社會學理論,以便解釋台灣目前法制(治)的困境與發展方向。研究議題上本計畫選擇以性侵害、離婚監護、以及人口販運案件為例,以實證研究方法(單獨與焦點訪談、非參與式調查與觀察、文獻檔案),一方面爬梳法律概念的演進(包括立法例以及實務學說見解),並說明此種演進與社會事件或運動之間的關聯性;另一方面本計畫將論述法律與本土性別體制之變遷的互動關係:在社會關係或身分關係之下「性」與「暴力」的性別關係、妻職/ 母職的婚姻家庭性別關係、國族與遷移的人身自由性別關係。本計畫將於上述案件類型中,找出法律體系中重要的原則(例如經驗法則與論理法則、子女最佳利益原則、人身自由原則等)或者法律概念,觀察與分析其在法律過程之具體呈現。本計畫希望能從文化的困境中提出制度性回應的可能,因而提出法律繼受下的法律發展與文化變遷理論模型。本計畫將進行三年。第一年的研究主要著重於發展結合「應然」與「實然」的法社會學觀察與分析方法,除了方法論之外,也要找出不斷與其它領域學者(包括實體法、訴訟法學者等)與實務界人士(包括司法社工、專家證人、司法精神醫學、警察/鑑識人員、調解委員、心理諮商系統、醫療驗傷系統等)進行對話的方法。第二年的研究著重於找出運用法哲學、法理論、西洋/中國/台灣法法制史等進行法社會學研究的方法論。嘗試透過眼光來回於古今中外的不同向度,發展以司法正義為核心的法社會學研究取徑。第三年的研究從法社會學的觀點進行法文化的考察,並且發展在此法文化的現狀下進行制度性回應與改革的可能,並就此提出法社會學理論性的觀點。

This study intends to develop a socio-legal theory to understand Taiwanese legal history and current legal developments --- the reception of law and legal adaptation in terms of legal consciousness and legal culture. It chooses three gender-related legal cases to demonstrate the way legal concept develops and the way law and society interacts. They are the legal cases of rape, divorce guardianship, and human trafficking. These issues reflect the routes of legal development in postwar Taiwan: from legal incapability to cultural conflicts, from legal distance to legal intervention, and from legal domination to legal mobilization. The legal developments of these issues also represent the change of legal consciousness and legal culture under the gender structure. On the other hand, these three issues also demonstrate how law interacts with the idea of individual autonomy, family relationship, and national/ international encounters at the level legal concept, legal practice and legal impact. The first year will conduct the fieldwork to analyze the development of legal cases in the postwar Taiwan by using the method of literature analysis, specialist interview (legal and interdisciplinary), and non-participant observations. The second year will focus on literature review, integrating legal philosophy, (western and Chinese) legal history, and sociology of law. This intends to have a dialectical discussion with worldwide theoretical ideas in order to develop a Taiwanese version of legal development and cultural change in postwar Taiwan. The third year will analyze the development of legal culture in order to provide a sociological explanation for current predicament and future development. This will include the level of legal reasoning, legal legitimacy, and legal effectiveness.