題名: 法律繼受下的法律發展與文化變遷---以性侵害、離婚監護、以及人口販運案件之法意識為例(II)

其他題名: Legal Development and Cultural Change under the Reception of Law --- Legal Consciousness in the Case of Rape, Guardianship and Human Trafficking

關鍵詞: 法律;性侵害;離婚監護;人口販運案件

摘要: 臺灣近年來政府與民間合作,致力於人口販運防制網絡的建立,與人口販運防制法的落實,其成效受到國內外各界的好評。本文分析人口販運查緝、鑑別、司法、保護等各階段之工作實況,發現受販運者成為「被害人」而為抽象權利主體之同時,也在被定位、被保護之下,成為被利用的個體。首先,被鑑別為人口販運被害人,固然享有許多權益,但也被迫留置在台灣長達6-22個月無法返鄉。其次,其被留置的目的在於協助司法作證,但是相關案件之司法審判,不起訴的比例甚高,就算起訴也往往以無罪或輕罪終結。此外,防制網絡專業化的發展,其內在的矛盾性,往往透過被害人的「悲慘性」,維持整體的一致性。本文將這一波制度與法律的實踐看成是一種特殊的歷史文化建構,從社會互動與溝通的微觀層面,討論文化政治(cultural politics)的議題,分析其所反映的特殊權力關係。本文將論述,隨著差異政治的興起,使得民族國家的主權形式也被置換,「人權」理念與國際壓力的超國家權力取得獨占地位。這使得人權與權利的給予成為一種新的統治型態,從內部規定了社會生活,同時也表達了社會生活。本文主張,此種通過人權與法律表現出來的控制力量,是「帝國」(empire)細緻、全面而內化的「生命政治」(bio-politics)權力。人權的努力,正是帝國底下的被統治者建構自我的過程,我們以著慈善的面孔,利用種族與階級對立面的「他者性」,成為一種新的權力關係。產生的效果便是使得這些跨國受販運者成為一個「被保護」、「被利用」、「被監視」、甚至可能「被懲罰」的「有用」主體。

Taiwan’s government and civil groups have been dedicating great efforts to passing laws and developing prevention mechanisms against human trafficking in the past few years, and their accomplishments have won wide recognition. The establishment of informing and negotiating mechanisms between different ministries under the Executive Yuan since 2006 and the process of passing and enforcing the ’Human Trafficking Prevention Act’ since 2009 have demonstrated an extraordinary cultural and historical construction in Taiwan. The whole process took place in an important arena of social interaction and communication, so I would like to discuss the relevant issues of cultural politics and analyze the special power relationships reflected from a micro point of view.Since human trafficking for sex and labor exploitation involves cross-border movement of population, different ethnic nations used to adopt ’differentiated’ measures in dealing with the problems according to their own laws and administrative institutions. However, with the rise of ’Politics of Difference’, the supremacy of each nation’s sovereignty has been replaced by transnational powers of human right idealism and international pressures, and the social lives within national borders have been re-regulated and re-defined accordingly.In this essay, I will explain how the complicated, all-including and internalized bio-political power reflected in the realization of laws and human right idealism demonstrates the establishment of a ’Humanistic Empire.’ The subjects of this empire, while investing great efforts in advancing human rights, have unknowingly created ’otherness’ in every aspect of potential difference, including race, sex, and social class, in the name of benevolence. The victims of human trafficking are thus viewed as objects to be monitored, trained, utilized, and even punished. In this essay, I will analyze the reality of the investigation, identification, judicial procedures and protection mechanisms of human trafficking to elaborate on the issue of power relationships in the cultural construction of an ’empire’ of human rights.