題名: 魯拉政府時期巴西的經濟發展模式:華盛頓共識的影響

其他題名: The Economic Development Model of Brazil under Lula Administration: the Impact of Washington Consensus

關鍵詞: 魯拉政府時期;巴西;經濟;華盛頓共識

摘要: 就在 2010 年結束之際,巴西總統魯拉也準備將國家元首的職務交給他親點的蘿賽芙女士(Dilma Rousseff)。雖然這未必代表一個時代的結束,但是魯拉在八年總統任期確實引領巴西的成為世界政治經濟的強權,即令在下台之際,他受歡迎的程度仍高達八成。長期作為工會的領袖以及左派工人黨的政治領導者,他能突破各種制約,並能領導這個國家維持高度的經濟成長。值得注意的是,在他領導下,巴西成為開發中國家、新興經濟體及國際經濟組織中的領袖,例如,二十國集團、金磚四國、國際貨幣基金會等。事實上,在2009 年時,巴西已經從一個債務國轉變成為債權國。更值得驕傲的是巴西在2010 年雙喜臨門,贏得了2016 夏季奧運和2014 世界盃足球賽的舉辦權,是進一步展現軟權力的難得機會。經濟表現上的成功是奠基於魯拉接受自由主義經濟或「華盛頓共識」的原則和規範。在魯拉創造的巴西經濟發展的成就之下,我們想要瞭解他的基本理念和模式為何?他如何克服社會主義意識形態的障礙?他又如何說服同黨的領袖和菁英支持他?他又如何組成更大的政治聯盟協助推動經濟發展?以上這些問題,將透過分析相關的政治經濟政策的分析以及數據資料的呈現,這樣可以瞭解巴西經濟成長的因果。

The Economic Development Model of Brazil under Lula Administration: the Impact of Washington Consensus When it is approaching the end of the year 2010, Brazilian President Lula is preparing for the handling the presidency to his hand-picked president-elected Ms. Dilma Rousseff. His step-down certainly will not represent the end of an era. During his presidency, Lula has led this country into the group of major economic and political powers and his popular supports in the opinion pool remained at more than 80%. As a long-term leader of both union andWorker Party, Lula has been able to make breakthrough and maintained high economic growth in Brazil. It is noteworthy that under his leadership Brazil has become leader of the developing countries, emerging economies and global economic organizations, such as G-20, BRICs, and International Monetary Fund. In fact, Brazil has shifted from debtor country to credit provider in 2009. 2010 is the year of proud of all Brazilian people, because Brazil had a double play, winning the bids for 2016Summer Olympic Games and 2014World Soccer Cup---two mega events and windows of opportunity demonstrating Brazil’s soft power. Brazil’s economic achievements have been based upon the recognition of liberal economic thinking or the principles of “WashingtonConsensus”by the Lula government. Under the economic development created by Lula, we would like to know the basic ideas and model he used to create a sustainable economic development. Of course, we would like to know how Lula overcome the constraints of socialism and how he convinced the rank and file of his party to support him. Moreover, it is not easy to form a grand political alliance to pushing for economic development in such a big country like Brazil. To answer all these major questions, I’m going to exam and analyze documents and various kinds of reports, and statistics and to comprehend the whole picture of Brazil’s economic development