題名: 普欽時期俄羅斯經濟外交的內涵與運用

其他題名: Contents and Application of Economic Diplomacy during Putin`s Presidency

關鍵詞: 經濟外交;俄國外交政策;普欽總統;能源外交

摘要: 俄羅斯總統普欽自2000年就任後,推行經濟外交,旨在利用外交促進經濟發展,並確保國家在全球經濟競爭中處於有利地位。俄羅斯經濟外交的政策內容,涵蓋能源、投資、金融及環保等領域,其中,尤以能源外交為優先目標。本計畫除研究俄羅斯經濟外交政策的形成、內容等子題外,並嘗試以俄羅斯與烏克蘭關係,作為分析之個案。本研究選擇以烏克蘭為分析個案,係因在「俄羅斯對外政策概論」中指出,俄烏關係的發展狀況,會投射在俄國對獨立國協地區與歐洲地區的發展進程上。本計畫首先採用文獻分析法,探討普欽時期,俄羅斯經濟外交之理念及其特點;同時,並以「國家中心途徑」(State centred approach),分析此政策形成的國內因素。文獻係以俄羅斯官方文件為主,包括2000年~2007年國情諮文、外交部有關經濟外交之文件與其他相關部會之公文書等。其次,採用層次分析法,探討俄羅斯參與的多邊與雙邊性質的經濟外交。而在多邊層次的面向,可分成國際性與區域性的組織;另外,在雙邊層次的面向,則分析俄羅斯與主要國家的經濟外交,諸如,美國、德國、中國以及日本等國。最後,則以俄羅斯與烏克蘭的關係為分析個案,透過經濟途徑(Economic approach)中的「重商主義-互賴模型」(Mercantilist-interdependence model) 與「自由主義-功能模型」(Liberal-functional model),檢視俄羅斯經濟外交之實際運用情形。

Economic diplomacy has an important role in the process of economic globalization. It is an interesting topic for foreign policies and diplomacy in the new century. As one of the world`s main exporter of oil and natural gas, Russia is a growing power in international economy. During Putin’s presidency, he pays much attention to Russia`s economic security. To ensure Russia’s economic interests requires a closer coordination of economic policy and foreign policy. Therefore, Putin performs the economic diplomacy. Besides, Putin promotes the relations between Russia and international economic organizations through economic diplomacy. This research project is motivated by three ideas. First, analyses of concept of Russia’s economic diplomacy. Second, analyses of contents of Russia’s Economic diplomacy, these analyses have privileged the role of energy diplomacy. And third, analyses of economic relation between Russia and Ukraine. The author provides the thesis that carrots and sticks are two sides of the same coin when Russia engages in economic diplomacy with Ukraine.