題名: 邁向女科學家培育之路---從國際數學與科學成就評比資料分析探索起(I)

其他題名: The Way toward a Female Scientist---An Exploratory Study from the Timss Data Analysis

關鍵詞: TIMSS; 學習成就; 學習興趣; 兩性平等; 結構方程式模型

摘要: 本研究計畫的目的,旨在透過TIMSS資料庫的二級資料分析,探究男女學生在數學和科學學習成就上的差異情形,並且找出影響其學習興趣及學習成就之因素路徑為何,同時,亦檢定九年一貫課程推行至今(十餘年了),「兩性平等」的教育議題是否已經融入中小學教育裡而產生效果。最後,本研究擬透過國內建置的TASA資料庫,企圖建構並驗證一套潛在的因素結構理論模型,作為詮釋部分亞洲地區國家為何特有「高成就、低興趣」的數學和科學學習現象,同時詮釋其中的性別差異涵義,以作為我國教育政策規劃之參考。

The purpose of this study is to do the secondary analysis of TIMSS dataset for investigating the learning differences in mathematics and science achievement, and for seeking out the factors that affected mathematics and science learning interests and their impact on mathematics and science achievement. Besides, this research is also to test if gender equity existed in the 9-year integral curriculum policy since the policy had administered more than ten years. Finally, a model will be constructed and verified based on the analysis of the TASA dataset to interpret the phenomenon of 「high achievement, low interests」 existed at some eastern countries, such as Taiwan, Hong Kong, South Korea, and Singapore. The results will explain the sex differences in performing the mathematics and science achievement and their learning interests. And some suggestions for educational policy making and decision will be proposed based on these results.