題名: 刻板印象認同-社會環境對數學相關學系女大學生之教育與生涯影響之系列研究(I)

其他題名: Stereotype Endorsement---Series of Research on the Impact of Social Environment to the Education and Career of Female University Math-Related Majors

關鍵詞: 女性;刻板印象認同;數學表現;生涯;消除刻板印象 female; stereotype endorsement; mathematic performance; career; alleviates stereotype

摘要: 女性在數學學習及生涯發展上的相對弱勢,為當前科學教育棘手的重要議題。是故,對於少數已選修數學相關學系的女學生之未來發展,值得加以嚴重關切。性別在數學能力上的刻板印象,仍存在男優女劣的負面觀點。數學相關學系女大學生對於刻板印象的認同與否,必將攸關其個人未來教育與生涯的發展。本研究系列擬由微觀及宏觀的角度,探究刻板印象認同、社會環境、及個人心理因素,對數學相關學系女大學生教育與生涯的影響。其研究目的如后: 一、第一年的研究著重在由微觀的角度,以刻板印象認同的概念,瞭解其對數學相關學系的女學生,在數學表現及其他生涯變項上的影響。另外,以實驗法,探究消除刻板印象認同的方法。 二、第二年的研究,著重在由宏觀的角度,從整個文化環境及個人心理社會因素,建構數學相關學系女大學生的教育與生涯選擇路徑模式。

女性在數學學習及生涯發展上的相對弱勢,為當前科學教育棘手的重要議題。是故,對於少數已選修數學相關學系的女學生之未來發展,值得加以嚴重關切。性別在數學能力上的刻板印象,仍存在男優女劣的負面觀點。數學相關學系女大學生對於刻板印象的認同與否,必將攸關其個人未來教育與生涯的發展。本研究系列擬由微觀及宏觀的角度,探究刻板印象認同、社會環境、及個人心理因素,對數學相關學系女大學生教育與生涯的影響。其研究目的如后: 一、第一年的研究著重在由微觀的角度,以刻板印象認同的概念,瞭解其對數學相關學系的女學生,在數學表現及其他生涯變項上的影響。另外,以實驗法,探究消除刻板印象認同的方法。 二、第二年的研究,著重在由宏觀的角度,從整個文化環境及個人心理社會因素,建構數學相關學系女大學生的教育與生涯選擇路徑模式。The relative disadvantage females endure in the learning of mathematics and career development is a current problematic issue for science education. Hence, for the rare amount of female students who have chosen math-related majors, there is a need to pay great concern to their future development. The stereotype of gender towards mathematical and science capabilities still retains the negative presumption that males are superior to females. Whether a female university student in math-related majors endorses this stereotype or not, unquestionably influences her future educational and career development. Through both microscopic and macroscopic view, this series of research hopes to explore the impact that stereotype endorsement, social environment and personal psychological factors has on the education and careers of female university students in science and engineering majors. The research purpose is as follows: I. The focus of the first year of research is to use microscopic view to understand how the concept of stereotype endorsement impacts the mathematical performance and career variables of female university students in math-related majors. Furthermore, via experimental method, explore means to alleviate the stereotype. II. The focus of the second year of research is to use macroscopic view to construct the educational and career choice route model of female university students in math-related majors from the overall cultural environment and personal psychological factors.