題名: 電腦支援合作學習(CSCL)對國小學生瞭解科學之社會本質的影響(I)

其他題名: The Impact of Computer-Supported Collaborative Learning (CSCL) on Elementary Students` Understanding of the Social Nature of Science

關鍵詞: 電腦;合作學習(CSCL);國小學生;科學;社會本質

摘要: 本年度的主要研究目的在探究國小學生在進行電腦輔助合作學習(CSCL)教學前與教學後的「科學探究觀」與「科學合作觀」。教學環境主要使用「知識論壇」(Knowledge Forum)的科技學習平台。研究對象為台北市某國小五年級的學生。資料來源主要為訪談稿。針對訪談稿前測的初步分析顯示,學生對於科學知識本質的「暫時性」與「共構性」僅有初步瞭解。其中,在科學探究的概念上多數小學生對於科學理論和定律所持的觀點則是偏向實證的發現觀(意即知識是永恆存在),而缺少建構的發明觀。同時多數小學生認為科學家雖會合作,但卻普遍多強調傳統式以「分工」為基礎的科學合作觀,而缺乏以「創新」知識為基礎的合作觀。預計於下年度將完成一篇完整的文章,投稿於期刊。

The purpose of this study in the first year was to explore elementary school students’ views on “scientific inquiry” and “scientific collaboration.” Participants were fifth-grade students from a unban elementary school located in Taipei City. Data sources mainly came from group interview, students’ discourse as recorded in a Knowledge Forum (an online learning platform) database, and video-taping of classroom activities. Preliminary results based only on group interview indicate (1) that students tend to believe that scientific theories were discovered, rather than invented; and (2) that scientists’ collaboration is mainly based on “division of labor”, rather than based on sustained “idea improvement.” The findings suggest that students’ views of scientific knowledge and collaboration are naïve and immature, and that it would be helpful if science instruction can help student develop more sophisticated views on scientific knowledge and collaboration. Further data analysis will reveal that whether after being exposed to knowledge building pedagogy for a year, students’ views on scientific knowledge and collaboration become more informed.