題名: 父母考試焦慮相關成因研究

其他題名: The Correlates of Parental Test Anxiety

關鍵詞: 父母;考試焦慮;考試表現歸因;制度升學壓力;背景變項 attribution of test performance; background variables; parents; pressure of entering the education system; test anxiety

摘要: 本研究為二年期研究計畫之第二年研究。98年度的研究計畫已深入了解父母對子女考試的態度與焦慮,並分析其對子女學習所產生的負面影響。今年度的計畫則擬由父母對子女考試表現的歸因、制度層面之升學壓力以及父母背景變項三個層面,探討父母考試焦慮之相關成因。研究主要分為兩個部分:(一)質性研究方法。以深度晤談法(depth interview method)及焦點團體法(focus group interview method),探討父母對子女考試表現的歸因與父母知覺之升學制度壓力;並以半結構式面談表(semi-structure interview sheet)以掌握面談的方向及內容。待資料蒐集完成後,針對這些資料作內容分析與項目分析,用以編製量表,作為大樣本研究之用。(二)量化研究方法。以所編製之「子女考試表現歸因量表」與「父母知覺之升學壓力量表」為工具,分別以 300 名國小、國中以及高中學生家長進行大樣本施測。在分析方面,包括因素分析(factor analysis)、相關分析(correlation analysis)、回歸分析(regression analysis)、多群組結構方程模式分析(multi-group structural equation modeling)等,一方面可以初步建立量表的信度與效度,另一方面探討與父母考試焦慮有顯著相關的因素,並且分析不同學習階段的父母考試焦慮形成模式之異同。

This is the second year proposal of a two-year study. The previous year is focusing on the negative influences of parental test anxiety on their children’s learning. The purpose of this year research will explore the correlates of parental test anxiety from parents’ attribution on their children’s test performance, pressure of entering the education, and parents’ background variables. Two components will be included, and they are qualitative and quantitative analyses. The first component will adopt qualitative methods. Depth interview method and focus group interview method will be used to delineate the picture of parents’ attribution on their children’s test performance, and their perception of pressure of entering the education. The semi-structural interview sheets will be accompanied with the interview. Content analysis and item analysis will be used to establish these two scales. The second component will adopt quantitative methods. The previous noted scales will be used and the subjects will be 300 parents of elementary school students, 300 parents of junior high school students, and 300 parents of senior high school students. In doing so, the reliability and validity of these scales will be initially established, and correlations among parents’ test anxiety, parents’ attribution of test performance, pressure of entering the education, and parents’ background variables will be analyzed. In addition, the hypothetical parental test anxiety model for three learning stages (elementary school, junior high school, and senior high school) will be analyzed respectively.