題名: 課程發展、課程決定與課程理解---以幼教個案為例(I)

其他題名: The Study of the Curriculum Development,Understanding Curriculum and Curriculum Decision Making---Early Childhood Education Cases

關鍵詞: 課程發展;課程理解;課程決定;幼兒教育 curriculum development; understanding curriculum; curriculum decisionmaking;early childhood education

摘要: 若以二元論思維方式去看待「以校為本」和「以標準為本」之課程,容易形成中央與地方或管理者與被管理者,教師之專業自主權與中央「標準」之侷限與箝制間之對立關係。本研究擬從中央到地方四個層級之角色與職能整合上述之對立關係的分工合作觀點去了解:(一)了解不同課程體系(蒙特梭利課程、用教科書幼稚園之課程、自編性課程、坊間教育方案之課程)其各自之不同層級(中央、地方、學校、教室四個層級)的課程發展模式、課程決定之內涵及其文本的意涵。(二)從課程理解角度去了解不同課程體系分別在其不同層級之發展歷程中所面臨的困境與因應策略。(三)後設分析不同課程體系間之課程發展程序、參與人員、課程決定之內涵間之異同、文本意涵,及從比較、分析中找出與課程發展、課程理解有關議題的啟示。本研究擬以三年的時間,採用訪談法、文件檔案法、文獻分析法、觀察法、錄影、焦點團體座談會、省思日誌等七種方法收集所需之資料,以紮根理論之譯碼程序,用Nvivo 軟體的協助,進行資料之分析。期望呈現:(一)國內不同層級幼教課程發展模式;(二)國內幼教課程決定之相關資訊;(三)對國內幼教課程文本的理解。

The Study of the Curriculum Development, Understanding Curriculum and Curriculum Decision Making: Early Childhood Education Cases If taking dualistic perspective to view Standards-based curriculum and Site-based/ School-based curriculum, people would easily fall down into confronting positions between central and local, administrator and subordinate, teachers’ professional autonomy and constraint of the standards. By using a cooperative relationship among central, local, school, and classroom perspective, this research is proposed to study: (1) The curriculum development models, curriculum decision making, and curriculum understanding at central, local, school, and classroom levels in different curriculum systems ( Montessori system, kindergarten which use textbook system, kindergarten which use self- design curriculum system, ECE textbook publishers), (2) The plights and coping strategies in the process of curriculum development, (3) Meta analysis of the differences and similarities among the five curriculum systems so as to find out and discuss the relevant issues in curriculum development. This project will be conducted over a three-year period. Methods of interview, literature review, document analysis, observation, video taping, focus group, and teaching diary will be utilized to collect data. In addition, coding system of Strauss & Corbin‘s (1999) and Nnivo software will be adopted in analyzing data. The results are expected to benefit the curriculum designers, teachers’ training centers, curriculum researchers, and policy makers in their work.