題名: 非洲後衝突國家建立永續和平的挑戰---政治權威的確立及社會秩序之重建(III)

其他題名: The Challenges in Creating Sustainable Peace for Africa`s Post-Conflict Nations---Establishment of Political Authority and Reconstruction of Social Order

關鍵詞: 後衝突國家;政治權威;社會秩序;重建 post-conflict nations;political authority;social order;reconstruction

摘要: 非洲政治及國際關係的相關研究,經常反映其政治發展及其與國際社會的互動。一九六○年代以前,去殖民化及獨立主要議題,一九六○年代以降,除了有新興國家的國族建立、政治參與和政黨政治、族群衝突和內戰、及軍事政變和文武關係等議題的研究外,新帝國主義、仰賴理論、國際援助及外債等國際政治經濟議題亦適用於非洲的相關研究。一九九○年代非洲經歷了第三波民主化的過程,因此除了部份上述議題持續受到重視外,自由化和民主化、民主轉型和民主鞏固、選舉民主和自由民主成為了新的研究焦點。九○年代後冷戰時期所發生的族群衝突及內戰,及國際強權和聯合國的積極介入,讓國際調停及第二代維和行動的研究受到重視,也同時引導出目前最為熱門的後衝突國家之相關研究。經歷內戰及衝突的非洲人民,最盼望見到的就是交戰各方能夠透過談判,簽署和平協議。和平協議的簽署雖然代表了內戰的結束,但後衝突國家面臨了政治權威及社會秩序重建的艱鉅挑戰則正要開始,若是不能有效達成解除武裝、解除動員、維持和平、建立機制、難民回歸、民主選舉、及轉型正義、及政治與經濟治理等問題,衝突及戰爭很有可能再度爆發。本研究將以非洲後衝突國家中成功及失敗的例子來檢視這些面對相關挑戰所應採取的措施及策略,以化解衝突及矛盾,確保悲劇不要再度重演。全部計畫分三年完成,第一年的計畫為「非洲後衝突國家建立永續和平的挑戰(一):政治權威的確立及社會秩序之重建」;第二年的計畫是「非洲後衝突國家建立永續和平的挑戰(二):政治制度的建立及民主機制的公平運作」;「非洲後衝突國家建立永續和平的挑戰(三):社會衝突的化解及社會正義的實踐」則是第三年的計畫。

Political and international studies on Africa usually correspond to political development of African countries and their interactions with the international community. Prior to 1960s, the main themes in African studies related to de-colonization and pursuit of independence. After 1960s, in addition to the nation-building, political participation and party politics, ethnic conflicts and civil wars, coup d』etat and military-civilian relations of the newly independent countries, issues in the international political economy that are applicable to Africa, such as new imperialism, dependency theory, international assistance and foreign debt, became the new focuses. When African experienced the Third Wave of Democratization in the 1990s, liberalization and democratization, democratic transition and democratic consolidation, electoral democracy and liberal democracy are the new focal points. Ethnic conflicts and civil wars as well as the active intervention of international powers and the United Nations taking places in the post-Cold War period of the 1990s have promoted the studies international mediation and the second generation of peacekeeping forces. They have also led to the widely researched studies on post-conflict nations For those African people who suffered greatly from ethnic conflicts and civil war, their greatest hope is to see the warring parties, through negotiations, sign peace agreement. Peace agreement or peace accord, though signifies the end of the war, it also indicates the beginning of the great challenges faced by the post-conflict nations in establishing political authority and restoring social order. If there could not be effective ways of dealing with questions such as disarmament, de-mobilization, peace maintenance, institutional building, repatriation of refugees, re-integration of rebel forces, democratic elections, transitional justice, and political and economic governance, conflicts and war might break out again. This research will successful and failed examples of Africa』s post-conflict nations to examine the responses and strategies to deal with these challenges in order to resolve conflicts and contradiction and ensure that the tragedies would never happen again. The entire research project is called 「The Challenges in Creating Sustainable Peace for Africa』s Post-conflict Nations」 and is divided into three parts. The research proposal for the first year is 「Establishment of Political Authority and Reconstruction of Social Order」, followed by Political Institutionalization and Fairness in Democratic Design. The last year』s project is subtitled 「Resolving Social Conflicts and Realizing Social Justice」.