題名: 「金磚四國與國際政治板塊移動」整合型研究計畫---從能動者結構主義比較中國東北亞與東南亞自由貿易政策的影響

其他題名: Comparative Analysis of China’s Agential Power in Asean Plus One and Trilateral Fta among China, Japan and South Korea

關鍵詞: 中國; 三方合作 ;東協加一;能動者-結構主義;區域主義

摘要: 從能動者-結構主義比較中國對東北亞與東南亞自由貿易政策的影響本計畫為「金磚四國與國際政治板塊移動」整合型計畫之子計畫,主要重點是中國參與東亞區域經濟自由化發展的影響。東亞區域政治經濟研究學者,早已認定中國地位的崛起與東亞區域合作和整合的進程息息相關。中國不斷推動區域經濟的合作,直接增強其區域崛起的強勢形象。然而,中國的經濟實力與潛力面對不同國家與非國家利益行為者時,其角色與能動量是不盡相同的。本研究將以Hobson (2000)「能動者-結構主義」(an agent-structure approach)的研究角度,分析中國在「中日韓三方」合作與「十加一」的「國際能動力」(International agential power) 與區域結構之間的變化。期由「能動者」的角度解釋以中國為主軸的東亞經濟整合之發展。雖然,國家屬於有目的之能動者,會塑造並影響其所屬的國際/區域體系,但是,一個國家的自主性同時可能被國內與國際/區域環境限制而無法發揮。中國推動東亞自由貿易區能力與執行經濟外交政策的成效,是來自於其國家內部經濟與社會互動力量,以及國際與區域間經濟與社會互動的影響。就中國與東協的合作而言,中國能夠有足夠的自主性,運用產業資源獲得高度的國際能動力,成就「東協加一」的合作。然而,在東北亞三方的合作上,中國、日本與韓國之間的互動關係則受國內與區域(國際)結構的制約與非國家(non-state)利益行為者的干擾而進展較緩。 簡言之,能動者為中心理論(agent-centric)與結構理論(structuralist theories)必須互為融合,方能達成國家之間預期的互動模式。

Comparative analysis of China’s Agential Power in ASEAN Plus One and Trilateral FTA among China, Japan and South Korea This research will be conducted under the framework of “BRIC and the Reconfiguration of the international political Map,” which intends to define the influence of regional powers such as Brazil, Russia, India and China on the international political and economic regime. The aim of this research is to analyze the role and influence of China as an agential power in the East Asian economic free trade cooperation. In recent years, China has been the main driving force behind East Asian trade interdependency. However, China has been relatively successful in nurturing the ASEAN Plus One initiative because the structure of ASEAN Plus One’s regional economic cooperation allows China to apply a coordinated, concentrated, structured way in order to be more effective in enhancing China’s interests. Conversely, China’s initiative to promote northeast Asian economic cooperation has been constrained bye the logic of inter-state competition and the international structures in northeast Asia. It has become more intricate and there is relatively less room for agential state to maneuver. Both state and structure are not self-constitutive. Therefore, global and regional structures can not separate from the national level variables. In way, a state varies in its capabilities and in its foreign policies depending how well it is embedded within domestic and international society.