題名: 黑手鐵芯產業之加值-成長策略

關鍵詞: 鐵芯 電感 iron core inductance

摘要: 電感磁性材料為一個基礎而傳統的材料,在所有電子產品的電子線路中都包含了電感,它的形狀和材料特性非常寛廣,依使用的電路範圍和應用領域而有所不同。電感成品最重要的材料之一是鐵芯,電芯這個產業中雖然是一個技術門檻不高的產業,但它却是一個不易容取代和不可缺少的產業。

台灣電子產業外移的變遷史中,電感傳統產業最先因成本和環境因素外移,但外移之後因技術門檻不高使得不斷有競爭者進入市場,整個產業毛利下降,進入完全競爭的經濟市場,陷入一個紅海領域。

如何透過有系統的整理和分析,從價格領導到差異化和聚焦策略,將黑手產業加值--電感磁性材料產業未來經營策略之個案研究。

Inductance is one of the most essential components in electronic circuit since all of the electronic products contain it. According to different kinds of applications and the required range of impedance in electronic circuit, they vary from their shapes and properties of materials. However, inductances are basically composed of coils and cores. Cores (magnetic material) are tremendously important because they can easily affect the properties of inductances. Admittedly, manufacturing cores is not complicated in technique since it is easy to understand the principle operation of inductances, but it is still an irreplaceable and indispensible industry.

Moreover, the cost of manufacturing was rapidly rising in 80/90’s due to higher and higher price of labor and the shortage of manpower in Taiwan. Gradually, traditional industry moved out to low-cost area such as China, Indonesia and Vietnam. This industry becomes more and more competitive because products are not easy to be differentiated and technical barriers in producing are easily overcome. Therefore, how to cost down and manage the process of manufacturing are the major issues for any firms in the industry.

The goal of the study is to seek the appropriate strategy for the business growth in manufacturing inductances. Based on our analysis, the considered strategies include focusing and differentiating products (maximizing the additive value of products), instead of price reducing.