題名: 世界各國對北京、上海與廣東投資規模之決定因素比較

關鍵詞: 中國;外來直接投資;固定效果;模型;隨機效果模型

摘要: 本研究計畫的主要研究目的,在於探究當外商直接投資開始大量進入中國後,以北京、上海以及廣東為例,分析影響世界各國對中國直接投資的因素。本文利用十個國家(地區)在1993 年至2003 年期間的追蹤資料(panel data),採用固定效果模型(fixed-effect model)與隨機效果模型(random-effect model)分別為北京、上海與廣東進行估計。結果顯示影響外商直接投資北京的因素為相對工資率、相對借貸成本。而影響外商直接投資上海的因素為對中國貿易依存度、相對匯率。最後,影響外商直接投資廣東的因素為相對借貸成本。而其餘的變數,如相對國內生產毛額、相對每人國內生產毛額和相對國家風險等皆不顯著,反映了其皆非外商直接投資中國北京、上海與廣東時所考量的決定因素。

This research project adopts fixed-effect and random-effect models to investigate the determinants of FDI in China with panel data of Beijing, Shanghai and Guangdong during the period of 1993-2003. The result shows relative wage rate, trade dependence to China, relative exchange rate and relative borrowing cost are the most important factors in attracting FDI in Beijing, Shanghai and Guangdong during 1993-2003. Finally, in order to reduce the mistakes occurred in positive models and enable the study more rigorous, then uses more methods to test the models and the result.