題名: 2005年至2008年『選舉與民主化調查』四年期研究規劃」(IV)---2008年總統選舉面訪計畫案

其他題名: Taiwan`s Election and Democratization Study, 2008 (Teds 2008p)---Presidential Election

關鍵詞: 選舉;民主化調查;2008年總統選舉;面訪

摘要: 本計畫屬於「台灣選舉與民主化調查」規劃與推動委員會所執行的系列面訪計畫之一。本次調查重點為2008年總統選舉選民投票行為之研究,主題包含選民之社會背景、政黨認同、候選人形象、議題立場、認同、政治社會系絡與地方派系、政治價值以及大眾傳播媒體的影響等方面,企圖透過整合性的理論架構,探索台灣民眾在此次總統選舉當中的參與行為,這些主題一方面承續2001年開始的調查核心,另一方面也納入現階段特有的重要政治發展,以利長期趨勢的比較,以及本次總統選舉的重要參考。本計畫仍舊秉持「過程公開、結果共享」之原則,除了由規劃與推動委員會負責擬定主要的研究架構與核心問卷之外,也開放給國內外學術社群就其研究興趣進行題目加掛的工作,以及在調查結束後,以最短的時間開放給國內外學術社群使用。本計畫為期一年,預計訪問成功2400個樣本以及成功樣本約兩成的再測信度調查。

This project belongs to the series studies of 「Taiwan』s Election and Democratization Study (TEDS)」 carried by the Planning and Executive Committee of TEDS. It aims at exploring voting behavior in Taiwan』s 2008 presidential election. Main themes of this project include the electoral impacts of voter』s social attributes, party identification, candidate image, issue position, social context, local factions, political values, and mass media. An integrated framework derived from these themes is provided to survey people』s political participation in the 2008 presidential election. In addition, it continues the core research concerns of previous TEDS studies and brings in specific characteristics of the 2008 presidential election. Based on the principle of 「process open and results sharing,」 the TEDS Planning and Executive Committee firstly prepares the main research framework and core questionnaires and then welcomes other academic fellows, at home and abroad, bring their research questions into the project on the one hand. As survey is finished and data are refined, the results will be released to the academic community immediately on the other hand. The duration of this project is one year and it expects to finish 2400 cases plus 20% of test-retest cases for survey reliability.