題名: 兩岸協議治理研究:以兩岸經濟合作架構協議(ECFA)為例

關鍵詞: 兩岸關係 兩岸協議 協議治理; 國際建制論; 治理成效

摘要: 二十餘年來,兩岸之間經貿、社會與文教交流頻繁,雙方關係已呈現密不可分的趨勢。然而,由於兩岸的特殊情勢,導致政治與經濟、社會發展方向背道而馳,而在某種程度上呈現「制度缺失」的現象,無法將雙方交流互動所產生的合作或問題,以制度化方式予以規範及解決。2008年6月兩會重啟協商,迄今已簽署18項協議,所涉事務範圍廣泛,涵蓋經貿、金融、農漁業、社會、食品安全、核能安全等領域,均與台灣民眾之權益及福祉息息相關。然而,簽署協議並不意謂所規範之事項或欲解決之問題即能完善運作,重要的是,必須由治理層面看待協議內容,方能確實達成協議創立之目的。

然而,迄今探討18項協議之多著重於協議內容之簡述及分析為主,較少由治理層面予以系統性分析。有鑒於此,本文將透過以制度主義探討國際關係之首要理論:國際建制論(International regime)作為理論基礎,探討兩岸協議治理議題。在研究案例上,則選擇18項協議中,涵蓋層面最廣,影響最為深遠的兩岸經濟合作架構協議(Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement),希望在建制治理的相關概念與理論的基礎上,透過深度訪談及過程追蹤等研究方法,探討ECFA的治理成效。為達成此一目的,本研究建立一研究架構,就各項可能變數進行描述與分析,論述ECFA制度性治理內容,及建立評估治理成效指標等,以利對兩岸協議治理研究有初步貢獻,並可作為評估協議成效之實務參考。

Since June, 2008, Taiwan’s Straits Exchange Foundation (SEF) and PRC’s Association for Relations Across the Taiwan Straits (ARATS) have reactivated the cross-strait negotiation. To date, they have held eight Chiang-Chen Talks, signed 18 agreements, and reached two consensuses. These agreements have established important framework and blueprint for cross-strait exchanges and aimed at the well-being of the people on both sides. However, those agreements signed do not guarantee the smooth implementation of policy born out of the talks. It is imperative that we should make a detailed analysis of the content of those agreements from the perspective of governance to help realize the goal of the agreements. Yet most research papers fail to develop a systematic analysis from the perspective of governance by merely emphasizing on the literal description and analysis of articles of individual agreement. Therefore, this research will employ international regime theory, which argues that international institutions or regimes affect the behavior of states and act as the main theoretical underpinning for investigating the issues concerning the governance aspect of those agreements. This research chooses ECFA (Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement) as the object of research, because it is the most important, comprehensive and influential agreement among the 18 agreements. In order to assess the effectiveness of governance element in ECFA, this research establishes a research framework which is capable of describing and analyzing relevant variables and set up evaluation indicators. Information was obtained through in-depth interview and process-tracing to evaluate the accuracy and applicability of above-mentioned research framework, and through study and analysis it has proven that this research framework can act as a reference for evaluating effectiveness of governance in agreements when put in practice.