題名: 太陽能產業面對2011年市場不景氣之經營模式探討

關鍵詞: 太陽能產業 Chesbrough & Rosenbloom理論; 經營模式 photovoltaic industry; Chesbrough & Rosenbloom’s theory business model

摘要: 過去一百年期間,因人類文明活動快速發展,影響大自然生態運作,天候異象不斷發生,因此綠能減碳及可再生能源議題成為各國政府積極投入的議題。而源源不絕的太陽能發電成為人類發展綠能產業的希望之一,因此各國政府與業者也相繼投入發展太陽能發電,從上游的太陽能原料、中游的太陽能電池/模組生產、至下游的太陽能發電站的建構,形成了完整的太陽能產業鏈。

因技術與資金門檻不高,加上前景看好,吸引眾多廠商投入,不斷擴張產能。但自2011年起,全球太陽能產業因供過於求,產業上中下游業者皆面臨嚴峻挑戰,創造太陽能產業泡沫破滅。此時,太陽能業者該如何在強大的競爭壓力下調整腳步,建立自己獨特的競爭優勢進而占有一席之地,將是本研究探討的重點。本研究廣泛蒐集太陽能產業相關文獻,包括太陽能發電方式、產業鏈結構及市場現況分析。本研究參考並改良Chesbrough & Rosenbloom (2002)理論的經營模式架構所提出的架構為分析主軸,作為理論研究基礎。

本研究以多重個案研究法,專訪太陽能上中下游業者,矽晶圓廠陸系廠商保利協鑫能源控股公司,中游電池片廠新日光能源科技股份公司,以及同時經營電池及模組的下游廠商旺能光電科技股份有限公司,從四大構面「價值主張」、「價值活動」、「競爭策略」、和「科技投入」,以及構面之間的影響,分析各家太陽能企業的發展狀況。統整個案並分析比較,以期瞭解上中下業者如何面對現況,發展各自求勝的經營模式。

透過初級與次級資料分析整理後得出研究發現,並提出結論與後續研究建議。本研究發現由於太陽能產業業者同質性高,且高度依賴政府支持。面對市場景況疲軟,目前僅能透過壓低成本與採購設備提高轉換效率苦撐,在高度同質性中尋求差異化,另資源整合及策略合作將會是太陽能產業下一步的目標。

透過本研究的個案公司可以從中重新檢視自己的經營模式,而非個案的業者更能從中吸取其他個案的成功經驗,對經營者及從業人員都有所助益。此外,預期本研究能解答許多政府官員、眾多學者或一般社會大眾對太陽能產業的疑問,當每個人引頸期待台灣太陽能產業的未來時,本研究提供的經營模式架構及分析將能回應這個問題,並從中有所發現太陽能的困境,規劃未來的發展策略。

關鍵詞 : 太陽能產業、Chesbrough & Rosenbloom理論、經營模式

Developing sustainable energy is becoming an important issue to solve the world`s increasing energy consumption. Markets for sustainable energy are strong and growing, and one of them is solar power. Because of low threshold of technology and funds, more and more companies join the photovoltaic industry to make profit. Therefore, photovoltaic supplies are exceeding demand since 2011. The objective of this thesis is to discuss how do these photovoltaic companies including upstream and downstream ones meet challenges and create unique competitive capability. Chesbrough & Rosenbloom’s theory about business model is used as research basement in this thesis to analyze photovoltaic industry. After studying secondary source and interviewing three companies including GCL, NSP, Delsolar, and a conclusion is drawn through value proposition, value activity, competition strategy and technology input. Companies in photovoltaic industry have similar business model. All of them reach differentiation by reducing cost and refurbishing equipment. This theory will be answering the questions of the future on photovoltaic industry.

Key word: photovoltaic industry, Chesbrough & Rosenbloom’s theory, business model