題名: 論國際人道法適用於內戰之發展

其他題名: The Development of International Humanitarian Law Applicable in Civil Strife

關鍵詞: 內戰;國際人道法;1949年日內瓦公約共同第三條;1977年日內瓦公約第二附加議定書;檢察官訴塔迪奇案;檢察官訴阿卡蘇案;檢察官訴諾曼案

摘要: 本文旨在探討國際人道法適用於內戰之發展,除緒言與結論外,分別論述內戰、國際人道法、1949 年《日內瓦公約》共同第三條,1977 年《日內瓦公約第二附加議定書》,國際人道法在維持國家和平軍事行動中之適用,結論揭示中央政府為維護國家統一和領土完整得使用武力對抗分裂、國家希望藉主權來保持對於國內武裝衝突之控制、國家不願意將完整的國際人道法規則適用於國內武裝衝突、國際人道法由保護國家利益逐漸趨向保護平民利益、日內瓦第二附加議定書是對日內瓦公約共同第三條之補充、聯合國維持和平部隊在執行維持和平行動和武力執行行動中參與武裝衝突情況下,亦有遵循國際人道法之義務。國際人道法具有普世價值,適用於國際及國內武裝衝突。

This article is mainly focus on the development of international humanitarian law applicable in civil strife, first examines civil war and international humanitarian law. It then examines Common Article 3 of the 1949 Geneva Conventions and the 1977 Protocol II to the Geneva Conventions of 1949. Final section concludes that the central government may use force to guard its national unity, territorial integrality and political independence against secession of State. State does wish to employ sovereignty in order to maintain and control internal armed conflict; it does not wish fully applicable International Humanitarian Law to internal armed conflict. The International Humanitarian Law begins from protection of national interest towards protection of civilian.

The 1977 Protocol II to the Geneva Conventions of 1949 is a supplement to the Common Article 3 of the 1949 Geneva Conventions. The United Nations peacekeeping forces in situations of armed conflict involved in peacekeeping operations and enforcement action may oblige to observe international humanitarian Law; any violations of international humanitarian law shall lead to corresponding liabilities. The international humanitarian law is commonly accepted as with universal value and applicable in both international armed conflict and civil strife.