題名: 進入21世紀以來的南韓與東協經貿關係

其他題名: South Korea-ASEAN Economic Relations in the 21st Century

關鍵詞: 南韓;東協;自由貿易協定;李明博;新亞洲外交構想; South Korea;ASEAN;FTA;Lee Myung-bak;New Asia initiative

摘要: With the advent of the 21st Century, there are three major characteristics emerged in the international environment. International relations and foreign policy behavior of all the countries are conditioned by these major characteristics, economization of international relations, regionalization of the world economy and the rise of China. Against this background, South Korea-ASEAN economic relations have been strengthened in the favorable international environment. The main purpose of this paper is to explore South Korea-ASEAN economic relations in the 21st Century with a particular focus on their bilateral FTA. It starts with ASEAN motivations behind signing the bilateral FTA, then the evolution of South Korea’s FTA policy, South Korea’s FTA policy toward ASEAN, South Korea-ASEAN economic relations in the post-FTA period and implications for Taiwan.

進入21 世紀以來,影響國際關係的三大主要變數為國際關係經貿化、世界經濟區塊化與中國的崛起。這些國際環境特徵為南韓與東協強化經貿關係提供了有利的背景。本文主旨在探討進入21 世紀以來的南韓與東協經貿關係,二者經貿互動愈趨緊密皆與上述國際關係經貿化、世界經濟區塊化與中國的崛起三大國際環境特徵有著密不可分的關係。文中論述將聚焦於南韓-東協自由貿易協定,首先將分別從兩方簽署雙邊自由貿易協定的動機與目的,在南韓的部分將會特別從李明博政府外交戰略的角度檢視南韓與東協經貿關係,尤其是東協對李明博政府的特殊意義、東協在李明博政府外交戰略中所扮演的角色與功能。然後剖析南韓-東協FTA 實施的成果及其對南韓與東協經貿關係的影響與未來展望,終而討論南韓-東協FTA 對我國的意義。