題名: 1978年以後中共財經高官的仕途流動:特徵與趨勢

其他題名: The Political Mobility of Chinese Economic Technocrats since 1978: Characteristics and Trends

關鍵詞: 菁英甄補;財經高官;中共;發展型國家;後極權主義

摘要: 菁英甄補是一個政治體系存續的重要關鍵。一方面政治甄捕的模式與篩選標準受到政權型態的影響,另一方面政治菁英被甄補到政權內部之後,其思想觀點與作為又會影響政權的存續。因此,菁英甄補提供外界評估政治體系穩定性和變遷方向的重要指標。本文認為目前中共具有「發展型國家」和「後極權主義」兩種特性,菁英甄補趨勢也會反映出這兩種特性的交錯。本文以1978年至2008年之間,曾經在中共財經部門擔任副部級以上領導職務的236人為對象,探討「發展型國家」和「後極權主義」兩種特性對財經高官甄補過程產生的影響。受到「發展型國家」特性的影響,財經高官的專業性日益提升,反映在研究生以上學歷者已成主體、具有經貿管理學科專業的比例越來越高、前往歐美國家留學的比例也逐漸提升,並以攻讀學位為主體。同時,財經高官的來源以相關財經部門內升為主,出現「系統內流動」的徵兆。另外,在「後極權主義」政權特性的影響下,政治憑證仍然對於財經高官的仕途發展產生明顯影響。財經高官的黨員比例極高,同時隨著職務級別提昇,具有專任黨職經歷的比例明顯提高。不過,入黨年齡已經不再是重要的政治憑證。

Political recruitment, a crucial function of a political system, is strongly affected by the nature of the system. Analyzing 258 ranking officials who have ever occupied a post at the full or vice-minister levels in the ministries of macroeconomic regulation and control, this paper demonstrated the impact of the duality of the Chinese political regime-both developmentalism and post-totalitarianism-on the recruitment of economic technocrats. The attribute of developmentalism leads to the rise of professionalism. Most economic technocrats completed graduate studies and were trained in economics and management. About a quarter of these technocrats had overseas study experiences and usually obtained a degree from overseas universities. Moreover, these officials` career pattern revealed that they were usually promoted from ministries of macroeconomic regulation and control, and usually transferred to another post in these ministries. In the meanwhile, political credentials remained important for the mobility of economic technocrats. The overwhelming majority of economic technocrats were CCP members and the experience of Party posts became important in the upward-mobility of these officials.