題名: 中共領導人權力消長在黨報新聞照片上的呈現

其他題名: Power Transitions as Revealed from News Photos: Jiang Zemin`s and Hu Jintao`s Photos on the People`s Daily

關鍵詞: 中共;菁英政治;版面語言;新聞照片;黨報;黨性原則

摘要: 本文的核心論點是「領導人權力的消長導致黨報刊登領導人照片的編輯手法出現變化」。受到黨性原則的影響,黨報的辦報理念、編輯方針必須與中共中央的路線、方針、政策保持一致。這使得黨報刊載的政治新聞,無論是在新聞文字或是新聞照片上,都會反映出領導人對重要政策的態度,也能透露領導人權力消長的蛛絲馬跡。因此,黨報刊登的領導人照片可以幫助外界了解中共高層互動的情形,減輕資訊不足的困擾。以往中外學者僅指出照片是研究共黨國家的一種資料,但均無系統性研究。本文利用照片曝光頻率、版面優劣位置、合照照片構圖等指標,建立一套觀察方法。依循典型個案分析(typical case study)的研究方法,本文以2002 年11 月到2005 年2 月之間《人民日報》刊登的515 張胡錦濤、江澤民照片為例,展現上述觀點。結果發現《人民日報》編輯手法的變化趨勢吻合胡錦濤、江澤民兩人權力的消長情形。這套方法提供外界觀察未來中共領導人權力消長過程的線索。

This article claims that photographs of Chinese leaders in leading Party newspapers provide first-hand information for understanding interaction among these leaders. Because of the Chinese Communist Party`s control over mass media, Party newspapers` editorial policies must abide by the directions of the Party central authority. Accordingly, these photographs reflect the changes in leaders` political strength at various stages throughout the power competition. In order to illustrate this argument, this article analyzes Hu Jintao and Jiang Zemin`s photos, which were published on the front page of the People`s Daily between November 2002 and February 2005. The three indicators used in the analysis are monthly publication frequency of photos, monthly layout scores on the front page, and the figure focused on in the photos.