烏克蘭大選爭議 凸顯地緣政經角力----歐俄之間 既競爭又合作

The Controversy Surrounding the Ukrainian Elections

去年十月底烏克蘭舉行總統大選。從競選期間開始,俄羅斯、美國和歐盟等強權即密切關注選情發展。烏克蘭中央選舉委員會公告大選結果後所引發之爭議,更成為全球焦點。國際社會對此次大選之所以如此重視,實歸因於其結果不僅攸關烏克蘭未來國家發展走向,亦將影響到歐盟擴大後歐俄雙方在歐洲之佈局,進而牽動歐盟與俄羅斯間之互動關係與國際局勢。

Ukraine held a presidential election at the end of last October. The election was closely followed from the beginning by Russia, the United States and the European Union. The controversy that ensued after the announcement of the results by the Ukrainian Central Election Commission then became the focal point of the entire world. The reason why the election results garnered so much attention from the international community was not only due to their influence on Ukraine’s future development directions, but also with the fact that they would affect EU-Russia relations after the EU’s expansion. Furthermore, the results would have an affect on the way the EU and Russia interacted with the rest of the world.

烏克蘭;大選爭議