小國與強鄰相處之道—以芬蘭與俄羅斯關係為例

A Small Country with Its Powerful Neighbor: Finland-Russia Relations

芬蘭因與俄羅斯比鄰邊界長達1,324 公里,自1917 年獨立至1991年蘇聯解體,備受蘇聯的政治與軍事威脅。冷戰時期,芬蘭囿於地緣政治的現實,而對蘇聯採扈從立場。蘇聯解體後,芬蘭終止扈從關係,西向加入歐盟的國際層級結構。國際關係理論的現實主義學派認為外交政策是國家為適應國際環境變遷,所採取的行為,通常基於國家利益。然國家利益並非一成不變,往往隨著安全環境變遷而調整。本文旨在探討芬蘭與強鄰俄國的相處之道,透過官方文件的文本分析、事實描述,以及理論的應用,嘗試剖析芬蘭面對俄羅斯的策略及芬俄關係的發展。在架構安排上,首先,分析蘇聯時期,芬蘭對蘇聯策略的轉變歷程;其次,論述蘇聯解體後,亦即俄羅斯聯邦時期,芬蘭對俄的定位,以及雙邊往來互動的情況;再者,闡述當前芬蘭對俄羅斯政策的內涵;最後,則針對芬俄關係的可能發展,進行探討。

Finland is a small country with the political and militant threats from its powerful neighbor, Russia. During the Cold War, Finland undertook a special diplomatic pattern, so-called “Finlandization,” against the Russian threats. The collapse of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (USSR) changed Finland’s geopolitical environment. Nowadays, Finland has close economic tie with the Russian Federation (RF). Russia is one of the most important trade partners of Finland. Furthermore, the volume of transit traffic has grown rapidly. This article intends to analyze the Finnish diplomatic attitude toward the USSR and to examine the dynamics of relations between Finland and the RF. In the article we will analyze the historical background of Finnish foreign policy toward Soviet Union. Then, we will explore the development of Finland- Russia relations.

芬蘭;俄羅斯;芬俄關係;扈從;芬蘭化; Finland, Russia; Finland-Russia Relations; bandwagoning; Finlandization