題名: 關鍵性別比例與權力行使的關係—對立法院委員會召集委員的觀察

其他題名: The Critical Mass and the Gendered Power in the Committees of the Legislative Yuan

關鍵詞: 支配命令型;召集委員;性別權力;賦權合作型;關鍵門檻

摘要:   本文試圖探究立法院委員會召集委員的性別與權力關係,並區分為兩個層次:一是就權力的概念本身來探討,根據既有性別研究重新定義權力的概念與操作,將召集委員權力行使模式區分為支配命令與賦權合作兩種模式。另一個層次則是探究影響不同權力行使模式的因素為何,以及性別相關因素對於召集委員權力行使的影響為何。本文特別關注的是,性別對於召集委員權力行使方式的影響方式,除了基於心理或社會化產生的性別差異之外,委員會的性別比例與環境如何影響權力的行使模式,關鍵性別比例是否可能改變召集委員的權力運作,這也是本文試圖檢驗的核心假設。在研究途徑上,透過《立法院公報》的內容分析,解讀召集委員權力行使的不同面向;並進而透過模型的檢驗,來驗證影響委員權力行使的主要性別因素。本研究結果顯示,立法院委員會的性別生態,確實使得召集委員傾向賦權式的權力行使方式;但同時值得注意的是,單純女性立委人數的增滅,並不能完全解釋權力施為的差異,必須同時考慮委員會脈絡性因素的影響,包括召集委員的立法動機與委員會內部文化氛圍,亦即,關鍵多數之所以造成委員會內在權力動能的改變,必須同時考量委員會的召集委員立法動機與組織脈絡。

This study explores the relationship between gender and power within the committees of the Legislative Yuan. We divide our discussions of gender and power into two main sections: firstly, in terms of the concept of power, we redefine it from the gender perspective, and classify two types of gender power: domination and empowerment style. Secondly, we examine the possible factors in explaining the different patterns of gender power, among those factors some are gender relevant, including biological sex differences of the committee chairpersons and the gender dynamics of committee composition, whereas some are not gender relevant, including committee norms, rules and procedures. In short, this paper attempts to explore the core question: what are the main factors in explaining gender power difference, and whether the gender proportion of the committee composition has any effect on the operating pattern of committee power. To answer these questions, this study analyses government gazettes and adopts qualitative and quantitative approaches to grasp the gender pattern of the committee power in the Legislative Yuan.