題名: 中國大陸資本主義發展與資本家之研究

其他題名: Capitalist Development and Capitalists in China

關鍵詞: 資本主義發展;資本家-中國大陸;轉型政治經濟分析;中國大陸研究

摘要: 本文是從比較資本主義發展的角度探討中國大陸與其他國家資本主義發展過程的異同,進而分析具有「中國特色」的資本主義發展模式下所產生的資本家,具有那些特質及其對於中國大陸政治經濟的影響。本研究發現:在1980年代中國大陸的資本主義發展是採取漸進改革的策略,因此資本家是隨著資本主義的發展逐漸緩慢的出現,而與其他社會主義轉型國家的發展過程及資本家的特質有很大的差異,比較接近早期西歐資本主義發展的模式。但隨著1990年代中期中共開始加快改革的步伐後,大量國有企業迅速遭到私有化的命運,中國大陸也就與其他社會主義轉型國家的資本主義發展有著一定的相似性,只不過中國大陸多數國企私有化後是落在內部經理人手中,東歐等社會主義轉型國家的國企所有權多是由外部投資者所掌握。也因此,中國大陸的資本家對於國家存在著高度的依附性,因此,不可能在政治上扮演積極的改革者角色。

From the perspective of comparative capitalism, this article compares and contrasts the development process of capitalism in China and other countries, so as to analyze the specific characters of China`s capitalist development, hence the characters of the capitalist class in China. In addition, the implications of such characters toward future political economic transformations in China are also explored. It found that China`s capitalism developed in a gradual process in the course of reforms in the 1980s. Thus the advent of capitalists was slow and gradual. This is in contrast to that in other contemporary transitional states, and closer to that in Western Europe in its early stages of capitalist development. However, with the speeding up of reforms in the mid-1990s, large numbers of state-owned enterprises were privatized. This brought China closer to other transitional states in its capitalist development. Meanwhile, because of high levels of dependency of the capitalists on the state, China`s capitalists are unlikely to play the role of active reformers in politics.