題名: 兩岸三地股價指數期貨連動性之研究

關鍵詞: 區域經濟 Granger因果檢定; 共整合檢定; 股指期貨; 向量自我迴歸模型 regional economy, , , ,; Granger causality test; Cointegration test stock index futures; Vector Error Correction Model

摘要: 本篇探討在2010年4月16日滬深300股指期貨正式上市到2012年9月18日止的連續近月每日收盤日資料,進行區域內金融期貨市場連動關係的研究,試圖發現兩岸三地之股價指數期貨市場在亞太地區的金融主導地位,以作為國內外投資者在區域內的投資決策參考。

實證結果顯示,從共整合及向量誤差修正模型檢定發現,兩岸三地股指期貨具有長期均衡及短期的互動關係,因此可以視此三地為單一區域市場。在Granger因果檢定上,台股指數期貨雖無法預測恆生指數期貨,但仍明顯領先滬深300股指期貨且程度大於恆生指數期貨,或可推測兩岸因ECFA的簽訂使實體經濟的關聯性更為緊密,至於恆生指數期貨大多以金融、地產股為其主要成分,與大陸主要以實體經濟為主的金融市場,其Granger預測滬深300股指期貨的能力因此相對較弱。另由衝擊反應檢定得知恆生指數期貨為一獨立的市場,不受台灣及大陸指數期貨市場衝擊的影響;滬深300指數期貨因大陸金融市場逐漸開放,也會受到香港及台灣金融期貨市場之衝擊而產生影響;至於台股指數期貨則在兩岸三地,最易受到其他市場影響。最後由預測變異數分解檢定發現,台股指數期貨及滬深300股指期貨的波動皆易受到恆生股價指數期貨變異的影響,而恆生指數期貨在兩岸三地間之解釋能力最強,於兩岸三地間具金融主導地位。至於台股指數期貨對大陸金融期貨的影響也有突出的表現,因此若政府有心推展亞太金融中心之營運,勢必得加強區域間整合的力度,提出有利吸引外資之最政策,以增加台灣股市於國際間之競爭力。

This study conducts analysis of regional linkage between financial futures market by examining consecutive daily closing information from April 16, 2010 (the official list date of CSI 300 index futures) to September 18, 2012. This study tries to find the financial dominance of these index futures market in the Asia Pacific region and hopefully it may be used as an investment decision reference for domestic and foreign investors.

The empirical results show that from the total integration and vector error correction model tests and three places all indicate long-run equilibrium stock index futures and short-term interaction. Therefore, these three places can be viewed as a single regional market. In the Granger causality test on the TAIEX futures and Hang Seng Index futures, in spite of TAIEX futures can’t predict Hang Seng Index futures, it is significantly ahead of the CSI 300 index futures. TAIEX futures on the CSI 300 index futures even more impact than the Hang Seng Index Futures. It can explain that the ECFA has been signed and results show closely-related economy. Since the Hang Seng Index futures are mainly from financial and real estate stocks while the mainland-based financial market is mainly from the real economy, Granger predicts ability of CSI 300 index futures is relatively weak. Another test on the impulse response shows that (1) Hang Seng Index Futures is an independent market and is not affected by shocks from Taiwan and the mainland index futures markets, (2) CSI 300 index futures is affected by shocks from Hong Kong and Taiwan because of the gradually open financial markets, and (3) TAIEX futures can be seen as a potential Taiwanese dish economy because it is most vulnerable to other market influences among the three places. To sum up, the forecast variance decomposition tests show that TAIEX futures and the CSI 300 stock index futures are vulnerable to fluctuations in the Hang Seng index futures. In order words, the Hang Seng Index futures have the strongest explanatory power among the three places and shows financial dominance. The TAIEX futures also show its significant impact on the mainland China financial futures index. If the Government decides to promote the operation of the Asia-Pacific financial center and to increase competitiveness of Taiwan stock market, it will inevitably have to strengthen inter-regional integration efforts and make the most favorable policies to attract foreign investment.