題名: 兩岸政府採購之政治經濟視角研究

關鍵詞: 政府採購協定 政府採購市場; 政府採購法

摘要: 在世界貿易組織(WTO)的架構之下,各國對於政府採購的行為逐漸多所重視,因政府機關兼具有公權力行使單位,而以不同之民事主體身分到市場上購買貨物、勞務等的採購行為,進而影響國家的財經政策,並隨著政府行政部門在國家活動中的加強作用,政府採購金額不斷的擴大,政府採購職能也由簡單的節約公共資金和提高公共資金使用效率,拓展到政府解決貧困、扶持弱勢產業甚至走出經濟的低潮等等。當國家利用政府採購功能解決前述問題,進而影響國際自由貿易,產生國際經濟往來時的自由貿易壁壘,政府採購就成了國際經濟貿易規則所欲約制的對象。

政府採購協定(GPA),是WTO架構下的複邊協定之一,我國在2009年加入後,開啟了政府採購制度的新頁,也使我國廠商得以進入其他會員國的政府採購市場。中國大陸自2001年加入WTO時,就承諾加入的原則及立場,迄今尚未入會。

中國大陸實施政府採購法之前,對於政府採購規範的相關資料甚少,然中國大陸依其政治經濟的影響力,不論是掌有各經濟體之各國外債,或者國家之間所簽署的投資合作協議,甚至各國家、各經濟體都渴望中國大陸政府出手投資或挹注資金以解決其國內經濟問題的情況之下,中國大陸透過GPA尋拓商機的需要,與各國覬覦中國大陸的政府採購市場,在競爭當中產生有趣的博奕現象。

本文從兩岸相關政府採購制度沿革、政治經濟的發展過程、加入政府採購協定的相關資料,探討政府採購執行及台商參與中國大陸政府採購所發生的問題。

Within the framework of the World Trade Organization (WTO), countries are paying more attention to the government procurement. The government agencies, despite being public authority bodies, act as civil subjects as well while purchasing merchandise and services in the market, hence the government procurement can affect a country`s financial policy. Moreover, as the executive departments dominate national activities and the procurement amounts grow constantly, the functions of government procurement extend from saving public funds and improving their efficiency to addressing poverty, supporting declining industries and even overcoming the economic downturn, etc.. As long as the government procurement are used to solve the mentioned problems, and consequently trade barriers are set on free trade in terms of international economic exchange, government procurement become an object of international trade regulations.

Government Procurement Agreement (GPA) is a plurilateral agreement under the framework of the WTO. Taiwan`s accession to the GPA in 2009 not only turned a new page on our government procurement system, but also entitled our suppliers to enter the government procurement market of other Member States. On the other hand, the PRC is not yet a GPA member state, despite its policy and commitment to join since the accession to the WTO in 2001. Little information is available on government procurement specifications before the implementation of government procurement law in the PRC. Nevertheless, the PRC has great political and economic influence with its investment in the foreign debts of other economies, the investment cooperation agreements it signed with other countries and the fact that many economies are expecting its investment or capital injection to help them out of the domestic economic difficulties. It is under this circumstances that China wants to expand business opportunities through the GPA while other countries are eagerly eyeing the Chinese government procurement market. Their competition forms an interesting game phenomenon.

In this dissertation I compile relevant information to compare the cross-strait government procurement system evolution, their political and economic development process and their accession to the Government Procurement Agreement. I also have interviews with government procurement officials from both sides of the strait, participating suppliers and Taiwanese businessmen in order to study the issues that occur when government procurement projects are implemented and when Taiwanese businessmen get involved with the PRC government procurement.