題名: 九年級學生在機率教學前後誤用機率判斷偏誤之差異探討

關鍵詞: 機率 判斷偏誤 可利用性捷思法則; 代表性捷思法則

摘要: 本研究的目的為研究國中九年級學生在學習機率單元前後,對於機率概念的了解與代表性偏誤、可利用性偏誤Kahneman&Tversky(1974))及結果取向判斷偏誤(Konold1989)的異同。主要採量的分析,以自訂的問卷評量工具對受試者進行筆試。研究之樣本為學過國小簡單機率的國中九年級學生,問卷實施的方式為筆試,研究過程設計了前測、後測兩份試卷,並在施測前進行預試來評估試題信度、效度。前測問卷施測目的在探討學生在教學前利用常識、直觀來解題所可能造成的機率偏誤。教學過後也進行後測問卷的施測,並利用前後兩次施測的結果,探討國中生在教學前後機率判斷偏誤上的差異性。本研究之對象為中學九年級學生,共148位學生來進行施測,研究者依學生數學分組教學之成績,分為高分群、中間群、低分群,依據性別和分群兩個變項來進行分析。分析結果發現:

1.性別變項無顯著差異,故教學過程中不用特別考慮性別差異。

2.分群分析結果如下:

(2)代表性偏誤

在代表性偏誤中的正時近效應與負時近效應的問題中,低分群在前、後測仍犯有偏誤比中、高分群前後測都犯有偏誤的比例來的高。而改變樣本空間問題中,中、高分群在前、後測皆沒有偏誤的比比例較低分群高。複合樣本問題中探討代表性偏誤,低分群在前、後測仍然有偏誤的比例較中、高分群前、後測犯有偏誤高。

三群在前、後測的綜合表現並無顯著差異。

The study aims to explore the differences of judgmental heuristic and biases on representativeness, availability (Kahneman &Tversky, 1974) and outcome approach (Konold, 1989) in terms of comprehension of probability concepts by ninth graders before and after studying the subject. The results are based on a quantitative analysis of the data collected from two sets of paper-and-pencil self-designed questionnaires. Pre-test questionnaire is meant to explore students’ potential probability biases when they work out the problems based on their previous knowledge and intuition prior to any instruction, while post-test questionnaire is conducted after instruction. The subjects in our experiment are composed of one hundred and forty-eight ninth graders who have only learned some basic probability concepts in primary school, and are classified into high-, mid- and low-scorer groups based on their previous academic performance.

(1) Outcome approach:

In the problem of tossing a coin, the results of pre-test and post-test indicate that the proportion of subjects who are without biases is higher in mid- and high-scorers than that of low-scorers.

(2) Representativeness bias:

In the problem of positive recency effect and negative recency effect, the proportion of committing biases is higher in low-scorers than that of mid- and high-scorers in both pre- and post-tests.

In the problem of changes in sample spaces, the proportion of lack of biases is higher in mid- and high-scorers than that of low-scorers.

In the composite-event problem that deals with representative biases, the proportion of committing biases among low-scorers is higher than that of mid- and high-scorers in both pre- and post-tests.

(3) Availability bias:

There is no significant difference in the overall performance of pre- and post-tests among the three groups.