題名: 壞牙齒查理:電子童書的遊戲性探索

關鍵詞: 兒童 玩具書 電子童書; 遊戲; Children; Toy books; Electronic Children Book; Game

摘要:   歷史中,童話故事以童書的呈現方式最歷久不衰,受各世代的孩童青睞,但其中一特殊文類「遊戲書」或稱「玩具書」,包括翻翻書、折拉書、洞洞書、立體劇場書或組合變形書等非平面圖書籍,在圖畫書中卻處於較邊陲的地位,許多老師甚至羞於將遊戲書當作課堂上教材,在兒童文學中遊戲書的討論常常是缺席的,但遊戲書真的較其他兒童文學或科普教育書籍不重要嗎?1959年兒童宣言強調,兒童遊戲娛樂目標應與受教育目標同等重要,兒童遊戲權利更在1989年聯合國兒童權利公約第三十一條中,受到明文規範,公約中強調各國都應該積極鼓勵兒童對遊戲權的近用,是故童書的遊戲性質不應被如此低估,甚者,在電子媒介的新疆域中,電子童書的遊戲性更需要被深入探索。

本文透過《壞牙齒查理》的創作,探討電子童書的遊戲性,希望這個創作文本可以同時包含平面童書的線性故事內涵,以及遊戲的娛樂性質。平面童書如玩具書透過機關的設計,提供兒童探索的樂趣,而電子童書可以提供的則是一個遊樂的空間,透過多媒體以及動態的設計,電子童書的臨場感可以讓兒童更投入於閱讀情境中,平面腳本與遊戲腳本對文本來說,等於是獨立的兩次性創作,《壞牙齒查理》的遊戲文本,將平面文本中的各場景整合成一個遊樂場,希望兒童行走於其中,不僅得到一個新故事,也在裡面玩了一趟。

In Fairy tale field, children’s book is the most popular and widely spread media cherished by children from generation to generation. However, there is one particular type among children’s books, “Toy Book,” which is usually absent in the discussion. The playfulness of toy book should not be underestimated. Moreover, in the electronic media field, the playfulness of electronic children’s book should be explored and discovered as well.

By creating “Bad Tooth Charlie”, this research aims to study the playfulness of electronic children’s book. “Bad Tooth Charlie” contains the story line of traditional children’s book and the entertainment factor of toy and interactive game. Through the design of multimedia and dynamic tricks, electronic children’s book can provide a virtual playground, a vivid presence feeling for kids and make them involving into the story even more. By reading “Bad Tooth Charlie” electronic children’s book, the little audiences can enjoy not only a brand new story, but also a great playing time.