題名: 創造共識:民主治理中的政策行銷管理

其他題名: Manufacturing Consensus: The Management of Public Policy Marketing in Democratic Governance

關鍵詞: 政策行銷;民主治理;大眾傳播;公共政策;顧客導向 public policy marketing;democratic governance;mass communication;public policy;customer-oriented

摘要: 不論公共管理者願不願意,台灣已進入以公共傳播為核心的民主時代,媒體的一則報導,可以讓公共管理者連加好幾週的班,而公共管理者在鏡頭前的退縮,得到的往往不是民眾的同情,而是加深了民眾眼中政府「無能」的印象,更重要的,不論學識或經驗都堪稱精英的公共管理者,由於缺乏大眾傳播的認知與技巧的訓練,許多美法良策無法走出他們的腦袋,這是一種國家的損失。本文立足在民主治理的新時代中,認為政策行銷與管理的能力,應該是當代公共管理者必備的核心能力(core competence)之一而,學界與實務界也應該更多地攜手合作,將這項能力的範圍與內涵加以釐清,這也是本文最重要的目地。本文將分為理論與實務兩段,第一段先討論政策行銷概念的緣起、內涵、以及模式的討論,連結到公共管理者推動政策行銷應該具備的管理能力,後半將以「政策行銷五問」的策略思考架構,配合實際政府相關政策行銷的個案,討論公部門推動行銷應該注意的焦點與可能作法,以為結束。

In the new era of democratic governance, public administrators need the ability to build consensus on pubic policy. The use of marketing skills developed by corporate under market competition is one of the methods needed to be raised nowadays in the field of public administration. In this article, authors first review the origin, content and strategic aspect of public policy marketing. Then, authors utilize \"five questions\" framework to discuss the case of the per bag trash collection fee policy began in 2000 at the Taipei City Government. At the end, conclusion is made through advocating that the public policy marketing should be included as one of the core competences of public administrators in the twenty-first century Taiwan.