題名: 受暴婦女之復元與負向感受:輪廓與相關因素之初探

其他題名: Negative Effects and Recovery from Partner Abuse: Profile and Correlates

關鍵詞: 親密關係暴力;復元;負向感受;增強權能;憂鬱 intimate partner abuse;recovery;negative effects;empowerment;depression

摘要: 研究目的:本研究有系統性地檢視接受服務後的婦女,其復元和負面感受之內涵,二者之關係型態,並進而根據復元統合模式,分析和比較復元和負向感受之相關因素。研究方法:本研究的樣本為已結案或是達到穩定狀態即將結案之受暴婦女,透過自填問卷蒐集資料,共有191份有效樣本。復元指標含括四項:自己之成長、增強權能、生活滿意、對現況之正向評價,負向感受則聚焦在憂鬱程度和負向評價。研究結果:受暴婦女的復元類型呈現多元面貌,將近四分之一「醞釀復元」,有多於一半已能「半復元」或「完全復元」。復元指標與憂鬱之間的共變程度在3.2%和30.6%之間。暴力之負面影響同時與復元和負向感受呈現正相關;社會支持和良好的專業關係乃是促進復元的重要因素;情緒因應與復元呈現負相關,與負向感受則為正相關;行為因應與二者之關係則相反。研究結論:儘管暴力之負向影響存在,受暴婦女仍展現復元的軌跡,伴隨的促進因素為運用更多的行為因應、足夠和滿意的社會支持,以及良好的專業關係。

Intimate partner violence (IPV) is a social problem that has garnered public attention for the past decade in Taiwan resulting in protection and services for victims. The purpose of this study was to explore the extent and types of recovery among these women after receiving social services. In addition, we examined whether recovery is associated with negative effects, and explored and compared the correlates of recovery and negative effects. A self-administered survey was conducted through collaboration with social workers in 23 government and private centers for prevention of and intervention in domestic violence in Taiwan. Through their social workers, 191 participants (mean age=39.30, SD=9.65) completed the questionnaires. Indicators of recovery included change of self, empowerment, life satisfaction, and positive appraisal of current circumstances. The negative effects were depression and negative appraisal of current circumstances. The results revealed five phases of recovery status. The covariance between the indicators of recovery and depression ranged from 3.2% to 30.6%. However, recovery was not significantly associated with negative appraisal of current circumstances. The negative impact of IPV was positively associated with both indicators of recovery and negative effects. Social support and good professional relationships significantly facilitated recovery. Emotional coping was negatively associated with the indicators of recovery, whereas it was positively associated with the indicators of negative effects. The direction of association between behavioral coping and recovery as well as with negative effects was the opposite of that with emotional coping. The findings revealed plural phases of recovery among the participants. Recovery could mitigate depression; however, recovery and depression also coexisted. Even with the negative impact from IPV, participants could still recover if they had a good relationship with their social worker, used more behavioral coping, and had enough satisfying social support.