題名: 復元與優勢觀點之理論內涵與實踐成效:台灣經驗之呈現

其他題名: The Content and Impact of Recovery and Strengths Perspective: Concrete Experimentation in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 優勢觀點;復元;社會工作理論;服務成效

摘要: 優勢觀點模式自1980年發展於美國堪薩斯大學社會福利學院,此模式可謂對於過往病理或缺失觀點的反動,對於人的本體持正向觀點和超越觀點,亦即凡存在的人皆有其優勢和資源,亦有成長學習改變的潛能;在方法上則是強調依循個人的想望,強調案主自決,藉由類似友誼的專業關係建立,激發案主希望和改變的動機,以及藉由優勢的發掘和肯定,增強案主的權能,並且以復元為終極目標。筆者過去七年在臺灣推動此模式,已建立相當的基礎,亦展現豐碩的成果本文自案主群和社工員兩方面呈現實施此模式之具體成效和影響。

The Strengths perspective was developed by a group of faculty and doctoral students in School of Social Work, University of Kansas in 1980s. The model presented a paradigm shift, moving from seeing people as with psychological and moral deficiency to viewing them as having their own strengths to encounter life adversities and having capacity to learn, grow and change. The working principles of this model are: Peoples` wants are the focus of the working process; the client is the director of the helping process; the real and genuine client-professional relationship is primary and essential; and the ultimate goal is recovery. The enactment of these principles could facilitate the motivation for change and empower clients. For the past seven years, the authors have been promoting this model in Taiwan, and the growth on both the clients and social workers have been witnessed and documented. The authors summarized and discussed these effectiveness and impact in Taiwan.