題名: 國小學生家庭社經地位與自我概念對學業成就影響 之研究─以新北市國小高年級學生為例

關鍵詞: 家庭社經地位 自我概念

摘要: 本研究旨在探討國小學生家庭社經地位與自我概念對學業成就之影響。研究採用問卷調查法,以新北市國小學生為樣本母群體,採分層隨機叢集抽樣,抽出20所國小共計740位受試者,回收有效問卷659份,所得資料分別以描述性統計、獨立樣本t檢定、單因子變異數分析、及多元逐步迴歸分析等統計方法進行資料的分析與處理,以了解國小學生家庭社經地位、自我概念與學業成就之現況、差異情形及國小學生家庭社經地位與自我概念對學業成就的預測力。

最後依據研究結果與結論,提出具體建議,以作為教育行政機關、教育人員以及未來研究的參考。

The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of socio-economic status and self-concept on academic achievement of elementary school students. A survey research was conducted using a sample of the fifth and sixth grade students of elementary schools in New Taipei City. 740 students from 20 schools were selected by stratified random sampling and cluster sampling. 659 valid sample data were collected, analyzed and processed with the methods of descriptive statistics, independent samples t-test, one-way ANOVA, and multiple stepwise regression analyses.The major findings of this study are as follows:

1.Elementary school studen’s self-concept is above average, “psychological self-concept” ranks the highest position.

2.Elementary school student’s academic achievement is above average, “Chinese academic achievement” ranks the highest position.

3.Grade show significant differences in self-concept, students who are in the fifth grade show higher performance than those in the sixth grade.

4.Gender show significant differences in English academic achievement, female students show higher performance than male students. Grade show significant differences in Chinese academic achievement and Society academic achievement, students who are in the sixth grade show higher performance than those in the fifth grade.

5.Socio-economic status show significant differences in self-concept, students who have high socio-economic status or intermediate socio-economic status show higher performance than those of low socio-economic status.

6.Socio-economic status show significant differences in academic achievement, students who have high socio-economic status and intermediate socio-economic status show higher performance than those of low socio-economic status.

7.Socio-economic status and self-concept are positively related to academic achievement. In addition, socio-economic status and self-concept have positive direct effect on academic achievement.

Based on the findings and the conclusions, further suggestions for educational administration authorities, pedagogical individuals and future related study are proposed.