題名: 土耳其語言改革與民族認同──從語言邊界切入分析

關鍵詞: 土耳其語言改革 民族認同; 民族國家; 政教分離; 語言純化; 突厥語化

摘要: Türk(土耳其人),一個能上溯千年前「突厥」(Göktürk)的詞,如今再次地用以指涉一個居住於小亞細亞的民族。土耳其共和國之前,不少奧斯曼人一直到亡國之時,都還沒有辦法想像稱呼自己為Türk。從奧斯曼帝國到土耳其共和國,是一段解構奧斯曼─伊斯蘭認同、建構土耳其─穆斯林認同的歷史。自18世紀開始所作諸多改革,受到歐洲所傳入諸如民族、祖國等新概念刺激了奧斯曼人對自己最深刻的批判。從外在器物、科技到社會結構,一直到最後解構奧斯曼─伊斯蘭的認同,主要的關鍵之一即是語言改革。

土耳其的語言改革,狹義而言指的是共和國時期所推動的改革;廣義而言,包含了奧斯曼帝國時期對語言的反思。奧斯曼人對於語言的反思,源於19世紀初所推動義務教育的語言教育。1857年阿訇札德(Mirza Fethali Ahundzade)首次討論阿拉伯文字的缺失,是為語言改革為濫觴;不久教育界、印刷、傳媒等領域的知識份子,紛紛討論於阿拉伯文字的利弊得失。20世紀初,突厥主義於奧斯曼主義、伊斯蘭主義等意識型態中取得優勢地位,成為奧斯曼帝國的最高準則後,促使奧斯曼人從文字載體轉向思考語言本體;1911年的新語言運動(Yeni Lisan Hareketi),即在此背景脈絡下產生。共和國建立之後,象徵著奧斯曼─伊斯蘭認同的落幕;1924所頒布的憲法,從國家政體、民族語言等方面確立了「土耳其」作為最主要的認同對象,並依循凱末爾主義的六矢原則(Altı Ok İlkeleri)所進行的一系列改革,企圖建立一個政教分離的現代化國家。建國後五年,亦即1928年推行的文字改革,廢止了最具宗教神聖性意涵的阿拉伯文字,為舊有認同劃下句點;並在1930年代透過建立土耳其史觀(Türk Tarih Tezi)以及太陽語言理論(Güneş Dil Teorisi),從歷史、語言兩方面雙軌並進,企圖建立一個全新的現代土耳其認同。

從語言邊界的概念來看,土耳其的語言改革,是在語言文字的形式以及內涵兩大範疇上,區分不同的層次以及劃下不同的邊界。1928年文字改革之後,確立了拉丁文作為文字載體,接著下一步就是要對語言主體進行改革。經過1930年代的語言改革之後,明定了標準語、語音的型式,土耳其語言學會並透過古籍爬梳(tarama)、方言蒐羅(derleme)、新詞派生(türetme)等語言純化(Özleştirme)方式進行語言改革;與之並行地,從政令上進行人名、地名的在地化和現代化,並將伊斯蘭宗教進行突厥語化(Türkçeleştirilme),以充實土耳其認同的語言文化內涵。語言之於民族,乃是互為表裡,有著相當密切的關係。整體而言,本論文是在語言與民族的主題之下,從史密斯(Anthoy D. Smith)所提出的族裔象徵觀(ethno-symbolism)出發,以「民族認同」為經,以「語言改革」為緯,以「語言邊界」為梭,切入研究語言符號以了解土耳其的意識型態與民族認同。

“Türk” (Turk) is a term which can be traced back to the ancient nomadic “Göktürk”s (Celestial Turks), today used to refer to a nation living in Asia Minor. Many Ottoman Turks would not have been able to identify themselves as “Türk”s until Atatürk`s establishment of the Republic of Turkey. This history--from the Ottoman Empire to the Republic of Turkey--represents a period of destruction of the Ottoman-Islamic identity, and the construction of a Turkish-Muslim identity. Since the introduction of such new concepts as the “nation” and “patrie” from Europe, the Ottomans engaged in a profound criticism of the millet system, which simultaneously influenced the assessment of language.

The narrow sense of Turkish Language Reform (Dil Devrimi) refers to the reform enacted during the period of the Republic of Turkey; broadly speaking, however, this includes the reflection on language in the later period of the Ottoman Empire. The Ottoman Turks began this discussion of language in the early 19th century with regard to compulsory language education. Mirza Fethali Ahundzade was the first who discussed the shortcomings of the Arabic script in 1857. For a short period, Ottoman intellectuals discussed the pros and cons of the Arabic script. By the early 20th century, Turkism achieved dominance over other ideologies such as Ottomanism and Islamism. Under consideration for Ottoman Turks was not only the writing system but also the language itself; the New Language Movement (Yeni Lisan Hareketi) of 1911 was the result of this accumulated context. After the establishment of the Republic, and the constitution promulgated in 1924, “Turk” became the dominant identity. Following the principles of Kemalism (Altı Ok İlkeleri, the “Six Arrow Principles”), the new government carried out a series of reforms in an attempt to establish a modern secular state. Five years later, in 1928, the Alphabet Reform (Harf Devrimi) abolished the most sacred symbol- the Arabic alphabet. Through the establishment of the Turkish History Thesis (Türk Tarih Tezi) and the Sun Language Theory (Güneş Dil Teorisi) in the 1930s, the new Turkish government tried to build a new modern Turkish identity.

The Turkish Language Reform was divided into two dimensions according to the concept of linguistic boundaries, its form and its content. The Alphabet Reform of 1928 defined the standardized phonetic form of Latin characters and the next step was to reform the elements of the language. After the language reform in the 1930s, the Turkish Language Association (Türk Dil Kurumu) set out to purify Turkish through “surveying” (tarama), “compilation” (derleme), and “derivation” (türetme); simultaneously, the Turkish government advanced Turkish identity through localization and modernization of personal names and place names, along with the Turkification of Islam, to substantiate the core of the linguistic culture of Turkish. Language is not the same concept as the nation, but they are complementary to one other. This thesis aims to clarify the ideological conception and identity foundation behind Turkish-ness. In doing so, Anthony D. Smith`s ethno-symbolist approach is utilized with regard to language as symbolism, with “linguistic boundaries” as the conceptual context for the Language Reform.