題名: 民主化對臺灣家庭決策的影響

關鍵詞: 臺灣 民主化 夫妻權力關係; 家庭決策模式; 資源差異

摘要: 本研究旨在探討隨著臺灣的民主化進程,不同年代間的夫妻權力關係所受影響之因素與改變情形,尤其是社會情境(文化脈絡)方面的影響。擬採用家庭決策模式為指標,並根據資源論、交換論與與文化規範的論點,討論個人特質與其所握有的資源對家庭決策模式的影響。焦點包括臺灣的民主化進程會否導致夫妻間共同決定的比例增加?以及夫妻所擁有的資源對影響夫妻權力分配的影響程度,是否隨著臺灣的民主化進程而增加?

研究者採用「華人家庭動態調查」資料庫中第一年計畫(RI-1999)與第五年計畫(RI-2003)兩筆資料當中有關「家庭決策與支出」的部分進行分析。研究結果發現不論何者皆是以夫妻共同決定的情況為主,隨著時間的變化並未有顯著的增加,甚至略為減少。另外,研究結果顯示隨著臺灣的民主化進程,夫妻所擁有的資源對影響夫妻權力分配的影響程度的確有所增加。根據研究的結果而知,隨著臺灣的民主化進程,教育的普及與兩性平權概念的提升,的確造成夫妻權力間的變化受到相對社經資源影響增加,反而使得共同決策的情形略減。此外,過去一些認為會影響夫妻權力關係的個人特質因素,像是族群的部分,所呈現的結果反而和過去的研究不一致。究竟民主化對於影響夫妻權力關係的其他因素將會帶來何種變化,可做為將來研究的方向。

The purpose of this research is to understand the power relationship between husbands and wives, including the factors and the transition during 1999-2003 within the process of Taiwan’s democratization, especially the context of culture. Researcher adopts family decision-making as an important index. Base on the resources theory, the exchange theory and the theory of resources in culture context, the main questions of this research are: 1. Does the proportion of family decision-making change? 2. The situation that the more resources one has, the more power in making decision one has would increase.

The results are as follows. The proportion of family decision-making does not change significantly, however, the situation that one has more resources would have more power in making decision does increase. Nevertheless, the research tells us that some personal characteristics like one’s ethnic group, do not have the same result as research in past. How will Taiwan’s democratization influence these factors, or change their nature in the process of decision-making? That could be a good research direction in the future.