題名: 台灣高等教育國際化之課程探討: 一個敘事性批判民族誌研究

關鍵詞: 高等教育國際化;全英語授課;課程設計

摘要: Due to the lack of qualitative research on the English-medium instruction (EMI)

curriculum designs in Taiwan and the ambiguities in the role of English as the only medium in language learning/teaching, this qualitative case study examined the EMI curriculum designs (i.e.,

English-taught courses for a Junior Year Abroad) at the levels of official, intended, enacted, and experienced curriculum in one university in Taiwan. Semi-structured interview data were gathered from two administrators, five content-area teachers, and 36 students, and analyzed based on Thornton’s (1988) framework of curriculum consonance. The results showed both consonance

(e.g., similar views of the usefulness of English-taught courses for the Junior Year Abroad) and dissonance (e.g., dissimilar views of the way the EMI curriculum should be designed) in terms of the official, intended, enacted, and experienced curriculum, suggesting that the design of

English-taught courses for the Junior Year Abroad enabled students to increase their levels of not only English proficiency but also maturity and critical thinking and also that some modifications are required to enable students to fully participate in the international community of academia.

Suggestions for curriculum designs, teacher development, and teaching are made. Direction for future research is given.