題名: WTO服務貿易區域整合協定規範體系爭議之檢討──坎昆會議後之展望

關鍵詞: 經濟整合協定;自由貿易協定;服務貿易;服務貿易總協定

Development Agenda (DDA) round of negotiation under the subject of “Rules Negotiation”.

The Declaration of the Doha Development Agenda mandates clarification and improvement of “disciplines and procedures under the existing WTO provisions applying to regional trade agreements.” Interpreting the wording of WTO RTAs disciplines has proved controversial, and has been a central element in the work of the Regional Trade Agreements

Committee. As a result, since 1995 the committee has failed to complete its assessments of whether individual trade agreements conform to WTO provisions. This is now an important challenge, particularly when nearly all member governments are parties to regional agreements, are negotiating them, or are considering negotiating them. How to clarify and improve the RTA rules so that they can be operative is essential to mitigating the negative impact caused to the multilateral trading system by the prevalence of RTAs and failure of

Cancun Ministerial, the mid-term review of the DDA.

Given that almost all modern RTAs have service trade dimension, but the studies on this dimension are much less than those on the goods trade dimension of RTAs. This study therefore places its focus on the current DDA rules negotiations for GATS V disciplines on

Economic Integration Arrangements (EIAs). It analyzes the negotiations held in the

Negotiating Groups on Rules for EIAs disciplines improvements. Examining the possible clarification and improvement can be brought to the EIAs disciplines, this study may serve as the basis for Taiwan to take part in the aforementioned negotiations or to challenge the

WTO-consistency of EIAs entered into by other WTO members.