題名: 《情書》劇本創作與論述

關鍵詞: 電影劇本 screenplay

摘要: 本故事意圖捕捉停滯時代裡的抒情碎片,過了經濟起飛好時光的台灣,一切進入了停滯,當金錢已經無法成為未來寄託的奮鬥目標時,看似渺渺的日子,卻多了份緩慢生活的優雅。小巷弄裡的抒情滋長,尤其隱居巷弄的二手書店風情林立。人們多了許多時間與空間可以漫遊、思考、迷惘。故事沿著女主角對於不告而別戀人的追尋之旅,展開一幕幕台灣的抒情風景。

故事舞台橫跨台北、中國上海與日本伊豆三地,並有實地勘景。劇中人物持續旅行,從小巷子裡的二手書店出發,到烏鎮古城與富士山前,故事收尾在台灣東部深山的祕境「鬼湖」。融合魯凱族最淒美的愛情傳說,將故事景緻推向高潮。

寫作手法向「純愛文學」靠攏。由一封無人知曉的情書拉開序幕,女主角徒勞的寄著一封封到不了目的地的手繪明信片,像是時空膠囊般;保存著旅途中的溫度,卻始終無人回信。這是個關於「失去」、「回憶」與「救贖」的故事。

The story was intended to capture the lyric fragments of the era of stagnation. Taiwan’s rapid economic growth had never come back again, and overall everything seems stagnant. When massive fortune is not the way forward, rambling life come to be slower and more elegant. There are many alleys enchanting and worth exploring, especially those second-hand bookshops are very stylish and polished. People earned much time and owned many spaces to wander, ponder, and wonder. We could enjoy Taiwan’s lyric scenery scene by scene followed the heroine’s step, who was on her trip to look after her ex-lover who took French leave.

The scenery of the story traversed Taipei, Shanghai(China), and Izu(Japan), where the author had been there and scouted the location. The heroine kept travelling, from the seclussive second-hand bookshop in the alley to the old town Wuzhen and Mount Fuji; finally her destination was “Ghost lake”, an uncharted mountain in the East of Taiwan, where the story climaxed with a local aboriginal poignant love legend.

Writing style is close to “pure love literature”. The prelude began with an unknown love letter, followed one letter after another, which could not find their destination and turned into time capsules. However, those letters kept the memory of journey had no reply whatever. This is a story about ”disappearance”, “recollection”, and“salvation”.