題名: 中華民國官職資料庫發展與應用

關鍵詞: 中華民國政府官職資料庫 ; 資料產製與加值 ; 政府公報 ; 圖書館角色

摘要: 本文記述中華民國官職資料庫發展歷程、內容與使用方式,並討論其加值應用之可能性。此資料庫以政府公報中刊載的官員任免命令為基礎,以後設資料摘錄蒐集,目前已經完整涵蓋民國元年迄今,收錄近九十萬筆官員異動資料,為國內少數完整記錄中華民國政府官員任職動態的公開性資料庫。這樣獨特與珍貴的內容是以精細的欄位資料為資訊組織單元,因而可以透過資訊科技的協助,進行多面向多角度的切割整合,不論是在特定條件下的搜尋瀏覽,或是更進階的資料探勘與發掘,都可以有效支援學者開創以資料為核心的實證分析研究。另外,此資料庫的建置工作展示了圖書館或體制性資料服務單位扮演資料產製者與資訊加值者角色的可能性,尤其是在掌握各式主題性文件資料館藏的條件下,能積極發展出有價值及有公共利益的數位資源,進而有效提升自身做為學術資訊服務機構的競爭力與定位。

This paper reports the development and application of the R.O.C Government Post Database. The database records government personnel job changes based on presidential orders published on government gazettes. Meta-information on appointments and dismissals of government officials are extracted and encoded in the database, covering from the foundation of the R.O.C. government, i.e., 1912, to the present and collecting up to ninety thousands records. The database allows fine-grained data retrieval and, with help from computational tools, supports multi-dimensional data analysis. The development of the database opens up tremendous opportunities for empirical and validation research that were previously hindered or limited by difficulties in accessing thousands of printed materials. The work also demonstrates the potential of libraries in taking up the roles of data producer and value adder, utilizing primary text materials, especially in the area of subject-based document collections, and developing valuable online information resources for public interest.