題名: 96年度電視事業產業調查研究

關鍵詞: 無線電視;衛星電視;有線電視;傳播政策;傳播產業

摘要: 本研究目的在以量化與質化研究取向,探討台灣無線電視、衛星電視、有線電視之產業現況與媒介生態。量化數據呈現市場結構與經營效益、從業人員態樣、硬體設備、節目製播與銷售分析等;質化分析則透過對業者的深度訪談、焦點團體座談呈現電視產業之問題與現況。於整體研究完成後,並針對台灣電視產業的問題與因應、電視價值產業鏈、電視產業發展比較、未來產業發展趨勢等議題撰寫專章研析,同時提出電視產業監理、獎勵及輔導之政策建議。

Based on quantitative and qualitative research approaches, this study intends to explore the current industrial situation and the media ecology in Terrestrial TV, Satellite TV providers , and Cable TV in Taiwan. Quantitative data present market structure and management benefit, working personnel patterns, hardware equipment, program production and sales analysis, etc.; in qualitative analysis, the problems and the current situation in TV industry are presented through in-depth interviews and focus group interviewing with proprietors. After the whole study is finished, a specific article is written for research and analysis, aiming at issues such as problem and handling in Taiwan TV industry, TV Industry Value Chain, comparisons on the development of TV industry, the tendency of industrial development in the future. Also, some suggestions for policies about TV industry monitoring and management, reward, and guidance are proposed.