題名: 重鑄紅色天平:中國司法改革的政治邏輯及其對人權的影響

其他題名: Reformulating Justice the Political Logic of the Post-1999 Judicial Reform in China and Its Implications for the Rule of Law

關鍵詞: 中國;司法政治;司法改革;司法集權化;司法專業化;司法獨立;不對稱權力關係;維權運動

摘要: 中國的法院目前出現了相互衝突的現象:一方面,法官的法律專業程度不斷改善、各級法院行政制度持續革新,保障人權與法治也被正式寫入憲法。但另一方面,中國國家領導人卻重新要求法官必須對共黨保有政治忠誠度,司法獨立的主張不可影響政治穩定,以及中國內地增加許多以司法手段壓制人權實踐的案例。本文針對中國司法政治的矛盾,提出一個以國家爲中心的命題:衝突現象的發生,是因爲中國自一九九九年之後,加強了中央的司法權力,但司法改革卻無法制衡地方政權與利益攸關部門,在關鍵領域的抵抗。由於司法系統的建議,中國國家領導人在一九九○年代中期接受了依法治國-也就是以規則爲基礎的公共治理模式,主要是爲了政經權力的再集權化,並藉由支持最高人民法院主導的審判專業化與司法制度革新,來達成司法集權化的目的。但國家領導對不同領域的司法改革所持的差別性態度卻造成了失衡的改革效果,也使司法集權化進程受挫。爲了確保該目標的完成,中央政府自二○○六年開始,在既有的司法改革框架中,加入了與原先的改革理念及實踐路徑明顯不同、較爲威權保守的做法與方向,導致司法改革擺盪在專業表現的要求與政治忠誠的期待之間。概念的不協調導致行動的不一致,矛盾的司法現象由是浮現,也明顯限制了體制內的人權發展。

The article seeks to explain some contradictions that have arisen in China`s judicial reform. I argue that these problems came about because the post-1999 judicial reform has failed to rein in local and departmental resistance in key issue areas. In principal, the Chinese leadership has accepted the judicial system`s policy prescription of administering the country by law, with the aim of reclaiming central control over local state agents. However, the national leadership`s varying political support for different aspects of judicial reform has resulted in uneven outcomes and frustrated the goal of judicial centralization. Since 2006, the national leadership has reinstituted authoritarian policy imperatives into the existing liberal framework of judicial reform. China`s post-1999 judicial reform has therefore oscillated between merit-based professionalism and allegiance-oriented demands. Conceptual incompatibility eventually led to behavioral contradictions and delivered mixed signals regarding the leadership`s intentions.