題名: 目的地台灣!─日本殖民時期旅行書寫中的台灣建構

其他題名: Destination Taiwan! The Construction of Taiwan through Japanese Colonial Travel Writings

關鍵詞: 殖民遭遇;流動性;離散;空間政治化;殖民都會主義

摘要: 過去十年中,由於後殖民與全球化的研究注入活力,對旅遊研究的興趣亦開始振興蓬勃。近年的研究著重於全球化與民族主義之衝突;種族與實相(authenticity )之差距;性別與殖民空間之間的曖昧關係等議題。其主要貢獻即於揭露強權旅行者與弱勢本國者之間不平衡的種族對立的意涵。此類研究強調從殖民主義或新殖民主義的觀點來檢視人類與物質文明的關係,由人口流動、殖民冒險、族群離散(diaspora)、觀光旅遊等視角來探索強弱利權變動的力學構造。換言之,從後殖民理論的空間政治及愉悅的問題意識來看,歷史古蹟巡禮的大旅行或個人性質的私人逗留,都不能視為單純無害的行為。日本殖民在塑造東亞現代性中扮演著重要角色。日本現代化(即西化)過程,透過日本帝國意圖的篩選,曲折連結了一個從大連、首爾、東京、上海、台北,更連接英國殖民的香港,法屬的西貢,形成一個殖民都會文化城市(colonial cosmopolitan)的大連環。透過這些殖民都會的互動,可了解殖民現代性的形成、流通、轉化的過程。本文研究從十九世紀末的前殖民到二十世紀中殖民期間,台灣與日本之間的文化流動的文學表象。探討日本人戰前/戰後對台灣的觀點如何發展於台灣多文體的旅行書寫與大眾化的推理小說上,並試評美麗的台灣景色如何與大帝國意識型態相衡。

During the past decade interest in tourism studies has been rekindled, energized by research into areas such as postcolonial studies and global studies. Recent studies highlight conflicts between globalization and nationalism, ethnicities and authenticities, as well as gender and colonial space, and reveal the ethical implications of the asymmetrical power dynamic of the tourist’s gaze and the native. This body of new research places the movement of human and material culture in the context of colonial and now, neocolonial environments, exploring mobility, diaspora, and tourism through the lens of the colonial enterprise. In light of the politicization of space and the problematization of pleasure, neither the grand tour of monuments nor the private side trip of a personal nature can be viewed naively as just a simple jaunt. Japanese colonialism played a major role in shaping East Asian modernity. The process of modernization (i.e. Westernization), filtered through Japanese imperial intentions, zigzagged through the linkage of cosmopolitan cities from Dalian, Seoul, Tokyo, Shanghai, Taipei, to British colonial Hong Kong. Through an examination of the interactions between these colonial cosmopolitan cities, one can understand the dynamic of the circulation, assimilation, and transformation of a modernity mediated by colonial power. This paper looks at the Japanese literary constructions of Taiwan from the late 19th century to the postwar period by delving into various genres of travel writing and the popular mystery novel in Taiwan. Using materials such as Tokugawa hyōryūki 漂流記, colonial narratives, and the postcolonial detective genre, the paper looks at the Japanese constructions of Taiwan from the late 19th century to the postwar period. It assesses how the image of Taiwan was appropriated to suit the larger ideological landscape of the empire.