題名: 新興殖民都市的真相─以〈新興的悲哀〉與《濁流》為探討對象

其他題名: The Reality of Emerging Colonial Citys ─ a Study upon Tsai Chiu-Tung’s (蔡秋桐) “An Emerging Sadness(新興的悲哀)" and Chae Man-Sik’s(蔡萬植) A muddy Stream(濁流)

關鍵詞: 日據時期;台灣小說;韓國小說;殖民都市;都市空間

摘要: 從十九世紀即已開始的都市化現象,直到今天,仍以快速複雜的樣態持續在進行當中。面對生活環境中來勢洶洶的都市化趨勢,文學也開始關注都市的本質問題,探討起都市化現象帶給人類的影響以及它所具備的意義等等議題。一般來說,在日常生活的所有面向中,都可見到資本主義的影響日益擴大。在國家強力介入市民社會的特定歷史階段,都市化及都市空間,也就不可避免地會受到強烈的政治性支配。以日據殖民地時期為例,台灣和韓國的近代都市,其形成和發展即或大或小直接受到日本殖民政策的制約和影響,如殖民資本主義的引入以及其後來的發展,所引起的社會階層分化和民族差別等問題,其空間的政治性,比起往後的任何歷史階段都要來得直接而嚴重。本文以日據時期台灣小說蔡秋桐〈新興的悲哀〉和韓國蔡萬植《濁流》為對象,探討了新興殖民都市的建設過程、都市空間的結構性特色,以及其中的殖民地人民生活樣態和精神意識。台韓兩國同樣都受到日本的殖民支配,並在日本所主導的計劃下推動殖民都市建設,因此,選出兩篇同是探討由日本主導興建的殖民都市的小說,據以比較考察殖民都市和人民生活的關係,有其必要性和深遠的意義。

Urbanization, which was started from 19th century, has been rapidly continuing in fast and complex form till today. Literature has yet started to take notice of the essential urban problem, when facing the fierce urbanizing trend in life, and investigated the impact on human life and the value, etc. of urbanization. In general, all aspects in daily life can be seen in the growing influence of capitalism. In the specific historical stage that nation strongly intervene the civil society, urbanization and urban space inevitably follows intense political domination. Taking Japan colonial period as an instance, the formation and development of modern cities in Taiwan and Korea are more or less influenced by Japanese colonial policies, such as the importation and the following expansion of colonial capitalism caused the problem of disunion of social classes and ethnic differences. The political issue was more direct and severe than any other historical stages hereafter. This article is based on the Taiwanese novel Tsai, Chiu-Tung’s(蔡秋桐)〈An Emerging Sadness(新興的悲哀)〉 and Korean novel Chae, Man-Sik’s(蔡萬植) 《A muddy Stream(濁流)》 in Japan colonial period. The novels had investigated the construction process of emerging colonial city, structural characteristics of urban space, and the lifestyle and spiritual awareness of people in the Japanese colony. Both Taiwan and Korea two nations were governed by Japanese colonialism, and promoted the construction of colonial cities under the domination of Japan. Therefore, by selection of two urban novels that had commonly discussed the colonial city constructed by Japanese colonialism, to analyze the contrast between the two nations of relationship of colonial city and lifestyle of the people, becomes necessary and profoundly significant.