題名: 青少年行動電話使用與同儕關係之研究

其他題名: Mobile phone use among teenagers and peer relationship study

關鍵詞: 行動電話;同儕;青少年;人際傳播 mobile phone;peer;teenager;interpersonal communication

摘要: 本研究以深度訪談法,實際了解青少年使用行動電話,與同儕間的互動關係,研究發現,行動電話是青少年與同儕維繫感情的重要媒介,它深化了同儕間的友誼,促進同儕團體的群聚力量,並發展出一套儀式化的行為,也成為物質文化的表徵。青少年利用行動電話突破時空的媒介特質,創造出「流動空間」,讓自己在人際網絡中「永遠在線」,並連接了公領域與私領域,擺脫師長的干預,取得獨立自主的權利。同時,使用行動電話與同儕互動的過程中,他們也發展出一套年輕世代的簡訊文化。

The research is designed to find out how mobile phone influences teenager`s interaction with peers. Have interviewed numbers of senior high school students, we found that the mobile is an important instrument for teenagers to build and strengthen friendship with peers and union of groups. It is kind of symbol in their material culture. The mobile breaks limit of physical environment, and forms up "flowing space" keeping teenagers "always on line" in their social network. It also mediates public and private sphere which allows youngsters acquire independence from parental control. Teenagers also develop an unique communication pattern called "Short Message Culture" belonging to their own generation.