題名: 交通專業電臺推動地理基礎之創新服務之研究-以警廣為例

關鍵詞: 主動閱聽人 交通專業電臺; 使用者產製內容; 共向模式; 地理基礎服務

摘要: 科技興起、網際網路普及化,帶動傳播產業一再面臨思考如何建構其產業之規模與營運範疇,服務創新的理念導入傳播業界越發顯著重要。世界唯一之交通專業電臺─警廣,數十年來透過職業駕駛人的協助,得以發揮路況「千里眼」的功能;隨著新科技產品與閱聽人生活密不可分,路況訊息的接收與傳遞方式產生顯著變化,閱聽人對個人與客制化服務的要求日益殷切,因此,警廣如何在各種變化中尋求創新的地理基礎服務(Location- Based Service)值得探究,並進一步瞭解在推動創新地理基礎服務過程中,警廣與職業駕駛人之間如何建立創新的互動關係,進而發掘傳統廣播電臺推動創新作為中存在的現象與難題,提供後續研究新的課題。

本研究採用深度訪談法,並輔以親身觀察法,以收聽警廣路況4-5年以上、並經常回報路況的e車隊成員(職業駕駛人)、警廣主持人、節目主管、幹部、及交部運輸研究所研究員等為對象,共採訪13位受訪者。研究分為三個部分,起於警廣為何推動LBS,探索建置「調頻副載波交通訊息即時廣播系統」(FM Sub-Carrier Radio Data System-Traffic Massage Channel)及其推動過程;其次,在警廣推動LBS方面,分析警廣如何運用各種新科技產品、並結合熱心公益的職業駕駛人組成「警廣e車隊」,以提供最即時、最符合個人化的路況訊息,而在推動過程中,對警廣產生何種影響?最後,從職業駕駛人運用網路與新科技的創新通報機制,探究警廣與其之間的創新互動行為關係進行反思。

研究發現,警廣建置「FM RDS-TMC」確實為一項創新的地理基礎服務;「警廣e車隊」,經由智慧型手機Line、App等功能進行使用者產製內容(produsage),更強化「取材於眾」(crowd-souring);而警廣與e車隊之間雖有認知上的差異,但創新的互動關係,仍帶動創新的服務效能,彰顯傳統廣播產業之核心價值。

The rise of technology and ubiquity of the Internet have forced the radio broadcasting industry to repeatedly ponder how to expand its scale of operations and business categories, and has made the adoption of innovative service concepts by the industry even more important. Police Broadcasting Service—the world`s sole dedicated traffic radio station—has served as an "all-seeing eye" of road conditions for several decade thanks to the assistance of professional drivers. However, now that new technologies play inseparable roles in listeners` lives, the reception and transmission of road condition information has changed significantly, and listeners have a fast-growing need for personal and customized services. As a result, how the Police Broadcasting Service has sought out innovative location-based services in the midst of changes is very worthy of investigation, and how the station can establish innovative, interaction relationships with professional drivers in the process of implementing Location-Based Services, and thereby uncover various phenomena and difficulties affecting traditional radio stations in the case of adopting innovations, also provides a new topic for future research.

This study employs the in-depth interview method, which is supplemented with personal observations, and the 13 respondents consist of members of the e-fleet (professional drivers), all of whom have listened to road conditions on Police Broadcasting Service for at least 4-5 years, and have regularly reported road conditions, as well as Police Broadcasting Service announcers, program managers, staff, and researchers at the Institute of Transportation, MOTC. This study consists of three parts. Motivated by a desire to know why the Police Broadcasting Service has been promoting Location-Based Services, the first part investigates the station`s establish of an FM sub-carrier radio data system-traffic message channel (FM Sub-Carrier Radio Data System-Traffic Massage Channel) and its promotional process. The second part analyzes how Police Broadcasting Service has used various kinds of new technological products in the wake of promoting location-based services, and how it has organized professional drivers concerned about the public welfare as the "Police Radio e-fleet," which provides highly individualized real-time road condition information. How has the promotion of the e-fleet affected the Police Broadcasting Service? Finally, the third part reflects on Police Broadcasting Service and its innovative interaction relationships with professional drivers from the perspective of the innovative notification mechanisms involving the Internet and other new technologies.

This study discovered that the Police Broadcasting Service`s FM RDS-TMC is indeed an innovative location-based service. The fact that the members of the Police Radio e-fleet can use smartphones and apps to engage in "produsage" of content enhances the system`s crowd-sourcing function. And although there are cognitive differences between the Police Broadcasting Service and the e-fleet, their innovative, interactive relationship can still drive the use of innovative services, and highlight the core value of the traditional radio broadcasting industry