題名: B29與媽祖:臺灣人的戰爭記憶

其他題名: B 29 and Ma-tsu : Wartime Collective Memories of the Taiwanese

關鍵詞: 媽祖信仰;美軍轟炸;警防團;媽祖接炸彈;戰爭集體記憶

摘要: 台灣媽祖信仰歷史文化之研究,蔚為研究重點題材,本文從媽祖與戰爭的關聯傳說去探述台灣人之第二次世界大戰的經驗與記憶。台灣的媽祖神格由海神而農神而成為佑民避戰亂的救難神,歷史上重要的關鍵戰事中都有媽祖顯身助戰或救難的傳說。尤其二戰末期以美軍為主的同盟國軍自1943年底開始以B24、B25、B29等各型轟炸機連番空襲台灣,對軍事基地、公共設施、屋宅等多所損傷,日人動員民眾編組防護團應付空襲,或是疏散(疏開)至鄉間地區。台灣人面對轟炸的震撼,無助恐懼之際,乃述諸神力的庇護,因此各地都有媽祖指示信眾避難、媽祖以衣裙承接炸彈、用身體攔阻炸彈、顯靈保護信徒、救助戰地軍伕免除危難等等傳說,實際經歷過二戰末期轟炸洗禮的民眾亦以宗教式的見證來回應媽祖接炸彈的傳說,藉著美軍B29的轟炸空襲的事實與媽祖接炸彈的傳說,串聯編組台灣人的戰爭集體記憶。

This paper examines the Ma-tsu worship in Taiwan and explores the relationships between Ma-tsu and war history. Originally Ma-tsu was an ocean protector, then became a harvest goddess,and to war goddess. During the world war Ⅱ time Taiwan was seriously damaged by the bombards of American air force(B24 B25 B29).The Japanese mobilized Taiwanese people to meet the war conditions. The air attack was a huge shock and made men helpless so only could get supports and protections from Ma-tsu. There were many legends about    Ma-tsu held the bombs to protect the followers around the island. The facts of B29 bombard and Ma-tsu legends combined to make a special collective memory of the Taiwanese people during the last sphase of the world warⅡ.